Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Are honorariums paid to volunteers taxable

 
Ulysses101's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ulysses101
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1895
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very Helpful and now I know where I stand with my problem! Thank you again
Positive
Thoughtful approach to my situation.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I highly recommend this lawyer, who will take all the time necessary. Highly...
Positive
Very professional and quick to reply.
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
I really feel better and more relaxed at asking questions. I got way more then a...
Positive
very knowledgable and easy to understand
Positive
Professional and straightforward

Customer Question

Are honorariums paid to volunteers taxable

Submitted: 1390 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 1390 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello Edmonton

 

Can you give me some details? How much money are we talking about?

 

Are you certain that you are a volunteer and not an employee?

Customer replied 1390 days and 2 hours ago.

I am in the process of determining if we can pay an honorarium to our volunteer mediators rather then just out of pocket exoenses. I wanted to know if this would then be considered income for tax purposes

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 1390 days and 1 hours ago.

I see, you're the source of the honorarium.

 

Canada Revenue Agency considers an honorarium to be taxable work related remuneration. You can still pay it above reimbursement for the mediators' expenses. Depending on the size of the honorarium, you may not need to deduct income tax as a source deduction. Your payroll or accountant should know about that.

 

An honorarium is considered to be in the same category as a commission, tip, or bonus. It's monies going to the person relating to their fulfilling of duties.

 

I hope this helps. Good luck.

Ulysses

 

 

please accept this answer so that I may receive credit for the time and attention I've given your matter.

Customer replied 1390 days and 1 hours ago.

the individualsreceiving the honorarium are NOT employyess but volunteers with the organization

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 1390 days ago.

That may be true, but they are still receiving remuneration for work done for your organization.

 

Subcontractors and those who work solely on commission are not regular employees either, but monies that flow to them are still taxable in their hands as income.

 

You could follow up with your accountant, but I've looked at several sources. Here's the CRA guide to filling out the tax documents, go to Schedule 3: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/t4033b/t4033b-09e.pdf

In some provinces, I understand that it's not taxable, but in Alberta is it.

 

Ulysses

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1895
Answered: 6/15/2009

Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC