How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question

Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much should I have on a settlement for my broken ankle

Resolved Question:

How much should I have on a settlement for my broken ankle in Alberta
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 5 years ago.

Hello Olga

 

Where do you live?

 

How did you break your ankle?

 

Have you spoken to a lawyer about it yet?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I live in Calgary Alberta and I break my ancle on driveway (private property)
I dont wanto speak to a Lawyer yet, I just need to know how much I am entitled to, The Insurance is going to make me an offer.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 5 years ago.

Olga, personal injury law is something I can only give you general information upon here. Your claim against the insurance company is all about how much money you can reasonably prove that your injury cost you, after you show that the the defendant was negligent or somehow responsible for your injury.

 

If your lawsuit looks like it would be successful, you will usually be able to negotiate a settlement and recover money to compensate for general pain and suffering, loss of income, expenses like as prescriptions and travelling to and from your doctor, and for future loss of your income.

The amount of compensation you can receive will depend on how serious your injury is and how it has affected your life. The court will often take into account your age, whether you have any pre-existing injuries or conditions, and whether you somehow contributed to your own injury.

 

There are tight timelines for filing a claim. You mention that it was on private property, but I'm just making sure. If it was on municipally or federally owned property then go see a lawyer right away.

 

You should go see a personal injury lawyer as soon as possible. They advertise heavily so you won't need a referral. Many will charge you nothing until there's a settlement, and will be able to put you in touch with doctors and other professionals you might need for a complete diagnosis, which will be necessary for you claim.

 

It's difficult to give you an estimate of what you might earn. If you're a professional race car driver or dancer your claim for a broken ankle is much different than if you're retired.

 

Good luck Olga. Don't delay on seeing a lawyer.

Ulysses

 

 

please accept this answer so that I may receive credit for the time and attention I've put into your matter.

Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Ulysses101 and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your answer, My situation es different because my injury was because a negligence on the owner part, he knows that is why his insurance is going to make me an offer, I just need to know according to the Canada's Law how muy I should take. I'am a mature person (57) and I dont have any other injury in my leg of foot. Thank you.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 5 years ago.

There's no legal amount that the insurance company has to offer or that you have to accept, Olga. Clearly the time and money spent on negotiations gives the insurance company some incentive to make the offer reasonable. However, their job is to settle it out for as little as possible, of course. I'm sure you've heard the saying "never take the first offer". I'm not saying that you should reject it outright, but that you should go see a personal injury lawyer as soon as possible.

 

The company's offer is going to be based on what the typical court award is for people your age and income level and injury. Your lawyer will communicate back that the amount offered is ridiculously low, and the haggling begins.

 

Good luck.

Ulysses

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.