How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85453
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i sue the previous owner of my home for the cost of repairs

Resolved Question:

can i sue the previous owner of my home for the cost of repairs of my bathroom if he didn't fix it properly and new that there was mold?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 years ago.
How do you know he knew there was mold?

Did he try and cover it up?

Did you have an inspection?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
when we viewed the house the realtor stated that he had recently renovated the bathroom. the home ispector said that there may be moisture in the wall but it was a minor problem and would be fine for 5 to 10 years without remedy.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 years ago.
Generally the law with respect to the purchase of a house is that the purchaser has the right to inspect the house for defects. If the Purchaser decides to buy the home then generally the law can be summed up by the well known phrase "buyer beware." The legal term for this phase is the Latin phrase caveat emptor.

However, at the same time the Vendor is not permitted to misrepresent, fail to disclose or actively try to hide defects.

As well the vendor has a duty to disclose a latent defect if it's substantial. This usually includes defects that the premises uninhabitable of unfit for the use the Purchaser is planning for. It would also include the situation where the cost to repair is going to be substantial as well.

As you did an inspection and the inspection was positive you may very well be able to go after the inspector because the inspector was clearly not correct about the 5 - 10 years.

If you can prove the Vendor knew about the mold you may be able to succeed against him.

As a next step what you can do is sit down with a lawyer and review the facts, the listing and the offer and the inspection report and get an opinion about your options, if any.

The lawyer should tell you:

- what your chances of success are
- what you are likely to be awarded
- how long will the process take
- how much will it cost in legal fees
- what the risks are of you losing and having to pay their costs

I don't know the extent of the cost to repair or what province you are in but you should talk to the lawyer about the idea of suing in Small Claims Court and self-representing. If you end up doing that you can post on this site again and I can guide you through the process.

If you don't know any lawyers what you can do is contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the names of three lawyers and can consult with any or all of them and the first half hour will be free.

I hope that clarifies things.

Please click accept so that I can receive credit for providing you with this information.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85453
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.