How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85411
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

changing Tourist Visa to student visa with in Canada

Customer Question

Can i change my tourist visa to student visa without leaving Canada and if its possible please let me know the process.

Status condtional green holder in US with US bachelor's degree and 3 years of experience.Condtional status expiring due to divorce with my wife.

Thank you !

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 years ago.
In most cases you have to apply for the permit while you are out of Canada however,sometimes they do allow you to apply from within Canada. You will first need an acceptance from the university.

Here is the link to the government webpage the explains everything. If you follow the various links provided you will gain a full understanding of how this works.

You will see that once you have the permit you can also get a work permit so you can work at the same time if you wish.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study-before.asp


Please click accept so that I can receive credit for providing you with this information.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have not found any scenario where they will let u apply within Canada , please list the scenarios if possible.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 years ago.
Here's the link to the page that sets out who can apply from within Canada:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5552E3.asp

And here's the form you use:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM1249E.PDF
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
being a conditional resident it seems like that transferring it to study permit without leaving Canada being on a US condtional green is not an option. Please verify thank you !
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 years ago.
I am not sure what you mean about the US conditional green.

What type of visa for Canada do you actually have and how long is it for?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

i am a US condtional green card holder and would like to visit Canada and surrender my Green Card and apply for study permit without leaving Canada.

 

Thank you !

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 years ago.
Your initial question wasn't clear.

I have no knowledge of US immigration laws and can't comment on the idea of surrendering yours.

If you obtain a Temporary Resident Permit for 6 months then you can apply for the study permit while you are in Canada. Based on your other questions you had previously posted and on your question I had assumed you were in Canada already and had received a Temporary Resident Permit.

Otherwise you will have to apply from outside of Canada.

As you need acceptance at a university you may be out of time for this year as the application deadlines are already likely passed.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85411
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Debra , how can i apply for TRP being a US permanent resident , it seems like US permanent donot require a TRP visa please let me know if i can still qualify for TRP. At this time i can visit Canada without a visa and will be given 6 months of entry.

 

Thanks

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 years ago.
You don't need one but sometimes people get them anyone. Sometimes they have to such as if they have a criminal record. They are generally for people who are otherwise inadmissible to Canada.

It doesn't hurt to try. They can always turn you down. It's certainly not going to be easy to get and whether you have one or not they aren't going to let you in unless they are convinced you aren't planning to stay so all in all this idea of yours isn't likely going to work.

The better approach is to get the study permit first. If you get accepted into a University it's almost automatic that you will get it so long as you have the funds. It's also very fast to get this processed.

Generally, Canada likes you to apply for almost everything from outside Canada.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.