Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When a landlord issues a Notice of Termination to a tenant

 

Customer Question

When a landlord issues a Notice of Termination to a tenant before the tenant's lease is up-how long must thre landlord live in the house before it can be put on the market for sale

 

Optional Information:
Gravenhurst, Canada

Already Tried:
have issued the Notice of Termination 90 days ago and the termination date is March 31, 2009

Submitted: 1541 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$27
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied1540 days and 22 hours ago.

OK.

First, this site is legitimate and you are not being scammed.I am a lawyer and live in Toronto.

You do not understand how this site works and I am assuming this is why you have posted four times and have been upset.

I was about to answer this post a while ago when I noticed you posted a second time. I answered that post but you didn't respond back it for some reason and then post twice more.

Please do not post again except for responding to this post now. You will start to get many computer generated emails. This is because you kept posting. Please just ignore all of them and just reply to this post.

We can go up and back on this post so if you want to give me more information or ask something more just post back. Do not start another post. We will close the other so you aren't billed four times.

Before I answer your question I need to know a bit of information so I can answer fully. So, remember just post back giving me the information I need.

Are you the tenant?

I assume that if you are you were given a notice and the Landlord ticked off the box that he needed you out so he himself was going to live in that space, is this correct?

When did you get the notice, assuming you are the tenant?

Are you saying the house is now up for sale? If so, how do you know this?

If there are other facts I need to know please let me know this too.

Finally, you need to understand that I am one person and there are dozens of customers waiting for my assistance. I will answer you as soon as possible but it will NOT be immediately. Just post once in reply and then you will need to wait until I can get back to you.

Customer replied1539 days ago.

Relist: I still need help.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan