Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have to accept served papers What can happen if I refuse

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37823
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Do I have to accept served papers? What can happen if I refuse to acknowledge them? Do I have to sign divorce papers if I don't want to?

 

Optional Information:
ottawa, Canada

Already Tried:
I was just advised that my husband of 44 yrs. is now opting to serve me with divorce papers. In the past five yrs I have just reacted to everything around me. Although there was a settlement of assets I didn't realize that was my seperation. Have no formal documentation of a seperation. Have for the most part been in a daze under phsychiatric care for much of the time - this was a result of receiving notice of seperation been filed that I was never aware of. Do I have to just roll over and accept this to?

Submitted: 1561 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1561 days and 8 hours ago.

You don't have to accept them but once you've been served you've been served. Accepting just makes it easier on the server because then the server doesn't have to swear an Affidavit of Service.

You certainly don't have to sign divorce papers. You only sign them if you are consenting.

If there are no outstanding issues and the separation has been for over a year then there's no real point in disputing the divorce though it's still your right.

I hope that clarifies things.

Please click accept so that I can receive credit for providing you with this information.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37823
Answered: 2/4/2009

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1561 days and 8 hours ago.

I don't understand "the server doesn't have to swear an Affidavit of Service? Can I just refuse to accept these papers? If sent in the mail can I ignore them or return to sender. I don't understand "once you've been served you've been served. Is this a foregone conclusion? What can happen if I refuse them (worse case scenario)?

Customer replied 1561 days and 8 hours ago.

I don't understand "the server doesn't have to swear an Affidavit of Service? Can I just refuse to accept these papers? I don't understand "once you've been served you've been served". Is this a foregone conclusion? I don't want these papers

 

Customer replied 1561 days and 8 hours ago.

I don't understand "the server doesn't have to swear an Affidavit of Service?" what does this mean? Can I just refuse to accept these papers? I don't understand "once you've been served you've been served". Is this a foregone conclusion? I don't want these papers I do not want to accept them. can I not just I walk away and leave them with the process server?39848.1887980671

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1561 days and 8 hours ago.

No. You have been served. Often people don't want the papers but you've been served. Now you cannot ignore them. You have to reply or you will get a judgment against you.

Serving just means that you've been given the papers. The important thing is dealing with them.

Customer replied 1561 days and 8 hours ago.

I don't understand "the server doesn't have to swear an Affidavit of Service?"

what does this mean? What do you mean when you say I will get a judgement against me? What is that?

If only one of us signs the divorce papers does the divorce still become final? Or does it Requre signatures of both parties to be legalized?

39848.210144294

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1561 days and 7 hours ago.

When someone serves you they have to prove to the Court that they served you. If you sign for the server this is good proof. If not, the server has to swear a statement saying that you will be served.

Now that you've been served you can consent to the divorce by signing consent papers, or you can do nothing and the Court will just assume that you are consenting and both ways there will be a divorce. Or, you can reply to the papers. The papers will explain this and you can have a trial about this.

I can see you are having a hard time understanding all of this.

What you can do is attend at the Family Law Information Centre and a staff lawyer can help you.

Here is the contact information:

Ottawa An Information and Referral Coordinator is available at this location 161 Elgin Street, 2nd Fl. (613)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37823
Answered: 2/4/2009

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1561 days and 7 hours ago.

You're right I am confused. I don't want to have this divorce go through. I will call your office in the morning. Is it very expensive? Thank you for your patience and assistance. It is greatly appreciated.39848.2204808681

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
129 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan