Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i filed up last year applications with my lawyer PRRA , immigration

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37395
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

i filed up last year applications with my lawyer PRRA , immigration processed went so quickly , later we did H&C and spousal sponsorship, i get married jan2008 with canadian girl we have now 1,5 m old baby ,for me seems like they dont process other application only PRRA now they have to remove me from Canada :(   ..(i think my layer doesn't attached some copes which i faxed to him etc.. or he was too late when he switched the application..)plus how come they told me now after almost year that decision about PRRA was rejected? I have long roots in here and own family what can i do?what is left to do?

 

Optional Information:
Edmonton, Canada

Already Tried:
i'. in Canada from 8 years. I extended 3 times my visitor visa, the last one expired so i stayed in Canada illegally ,end of 2007 immigration officers found me and pleased in remand center ,they released me after when he came with me to the court.I had common law partner from 3 years so we get marry jan2008 (she is Canadian)when we get marred jan2008 my layer filled up more application H&C and spousal sponsorship one of them the tried switch after advised but i think he send too late so the PRRA when through process -now after year is 2009 I get immigration interview they gave me papers that my PRRA is rejected . do I have any option left :(
i can't go back to Poland my roots are here already,my family...I have work permit,i'm employed in Canada full time.

Submitted: 1558 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1558 days and 3 hours ago.

Sorry, I'm not quite following. Did he submit the papers for spousal sponsorship or not?

And, have you been given a removal order?

Did you retain an immigration consultant or an immigration lawyer?

What does the lawyer say now?

Customer replied 1558 days ago.

I know we did spousal sponsorship application 5 m ago,i dont know why my immigration layer still need some aditional informations ,copy,medical etc..to fax to him,that was last november..for me seems a little bit late.
he is defence immigration lawyer
now I have Letter from my PRRA application.The removal order against me now will be enforced. (they waiting for my valid passport which going to be printed in my country etc.. ,after when they will recive it ,they will make me to live Canada)
my layer seems sad ,he says ''we'' send it everything a little bit to late, he says he has to counsult this case with his friends at office, and if canada border services will remove me from canada I can still apply to comeback whitin 6 monts.
to be honest if they remove me from Canada, my wife cannot survive with new born baby from her maternity leave.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1557 days and 23 hours ago.

You can make an “application for leave” to the Federal Court to try and have the Court judicially review the PRRA decision.

But you could still be removed from Canada unless you can get the Federal Court to order that your removal be “stayed” (put on hold) until the Court decides whether to review the PRRA decision.

Ask your lawyer about that.

Also consider going to your MP. Talk about the application for spousal being in process and the baby. Ask you lawyer about that.

Consider going to the papers. There was just that story in the Globe last week.

I hope this helps. I am sorry this has happened.

Please click accept so that I can receive credit for providing you with this information.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37395
Answered: 1/9/2009

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC