How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95553
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is blackmail a crime in canada Someone is threatening to divulge

Customer Question

Is blackmail a crime in canada? Someone is threatening to divulge the wife's real sexual orientation (to her husband if the wife does not give her (the blackmailer) a certain amount of money. What kind of evidence is needed?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 years ago.
This is extortion and is a criminal offence.

And, giving in will not make this go away.

Call the police and nip this in the bud. The police will ask you questions and will ask for evidence and tell you what they need. If you can get someone to overhear the threat that's good. If you can record a conversation that's good as well. So long as one of the two parties to the conversation gives permission for the recording that's fine.

I am so sorry you are in this situation.

Please click accept so that I can receive credit for providing you with this information.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
are bank deposit slips showing deposits to the account of the blackmailer acceptable as evidence?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 years ago.
It will certainly go a long way.

I hadn't realized it had gone this far.

The police need to be involved at once.

Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95553
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Will this not be a big scandal? How can the police help if there's no taped conversation as evidence? What is the penalty for this crime?


Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 years ago.
The story is horrible. When the police hear it and see the bank statements they will at least investigate. This has to be stopped. It can escalate.

Here's what's in the Criminal Code:

Extortion -- s. 346(1)


    (1) Every one commits extortion who, without reasonable justification or excuse and with intent to obtain anything, by threats, accusations, menaces or violence induces or attempts to induce any person, whether or not he is the person threatened, accused or menaced or to whom violence is shown, to do anything or cause anything to be done.

Extortion -- s. 346(1.1)

    1. Every person who commits extortion is guilty of an indictable offence and liable

    1. where a firearm is used in the commission of the offence, to
    • imprisonment for life and to a minimum punishment of imprisonment for a term of four years; and

(b) in any other case, to imprisonment for life.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Previous | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA

Meet The Experts:

  • Tom B.

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years in practice
  • LawyerProfessor's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart


    Satisfied Customers:

    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin


    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • Sokkalaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • CaptanLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • Law Maven's Avatar

    Law Maven


    Satisfied Customers:

    Lawyer & Instructor at Algonquin Careers Academy

Related Canada Law Questions