How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CanLawyer Your Own Question

CanLawyer
CanLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 575
Experience:  B.Ed., J.D., 25 years experience. Certified Family Law and Civil Mediator,
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
CanLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is an DETC degree vaild and legal for use in CANADA, ONTARIO..

Customer Question

Is an DETC degree vaild and legal for use in CANADA, ONTARIO.. for example if i finish a Bs.c , I am able to use the term such as Bs.c Richard xxxx on a title, resume or any legal document?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  CanLawyer replied 5 years ago.

Please provide me with some additional information. What is a DETC degree? I have never heard of it.

I believe the designation you are referring to is B.Sc., which is a Bachelor of Science degree.

There is no law that prevents you from adding any initials to your name no matter what they stand for. The problem that you will encounter is validating your use of any degree designation. People will actualy ask you where you got your degree from. And some people will actually check up on what you say.

The last thing you want is to be embarrassed.

I do suggest that you make every effort to obtain a bona fide degree from a recognized University. There are no second bests.

 

Good luck. You may click "accept" and still follow up with another question. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

CanLawyer.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
DETC's Offical Website
http://www.detc.org/

some schools that are nationally accreditted,by DETC include
http://www.ashworthuniversity.edu/
http://www.pennfoster.edu/
http://www.columbiasouthern.edu/
http://www.aju.edu/
http://www.aspen.edu/

BACKAROUND
Twenty-five years ago, the six regional accreditors were the only agencies that accredited degree-granting institutions. Since then, other recognized accrediting agencies, often specializing in specific fields or certain kinds of education, have gotten into the business. Not having a regional focus, they are known as "national accreditors." (The fact that "national" denotes a level below "regional" is another confusing and counter-intuitive aspect of accreditation.) Relevant to our discussion is the Distance Education and Training Council, or DETC.

DETC began in the 1950s as the National Home Study Council. Its original purpose was to establish industry standards for correspondence schools offering primarily trade and vocational courses. As time went by, some of its members began offering specialized associate's degrees. By 1980, the agency accredited two bachelor's-granting programs. Today, DETC accredits dozens of schools that grant degrees, including a few offering professional doctorates.

Because DETC is recognized by the U.S. Department of Education, it satisfies the conditions of GAAP. Despite this, DETC accreditation has always been controversial and has never gained the wide acceptance of regional accreditation. Still, when I asked seven schools if they accept DETC-accredited degrees or credits, I was surprised that the response was so uncontroversial: almost unanimously, they do not.

For six of them -- The Union Institute, Walden University, Strayer University, and the "big three" (Excelsior, Thomas Edison, and Charter Oak) -- dismissal of DETC accreditation is unqualified. Only Capella University indicated it would accept DETC credits or degrees on a case-by-case basis. However, several schools indicated they would accept courses from DETC-accredited schools that had been separately evaluated for credit by the American Council on Education (ACE). (ACE evaluates non-collegiate courses offered by schools, private industry, the military, and others.) In that case, they would accept the ACE recommendations for awarding credits for these courses. Some DETC-accredited schools have submitted some of their courses for ACE evaluation, but not all schools have done so, and even schools that have may not have submitted all their courses for evaluation. It would be wise to check.

Why the dismissal of DETC accreditation? One can only speculate, but a likely reason is that DETC-accredited -- and other nationally accredited -- schools are outside the "club." (The regional associations were created and are made up of their member institutions.) Another might be the legacy of the DETC: accrediting trade school correspondence courses. But another might be that DETC-accredited schools -- taken as a whole -- are simply not comparable to regionally accredited schools. It is interesting to note that no DETC-accredited school has ever gone on to regional accreditation in the more than two decades DETC has been accrediting schools awarding bachelor's and higher degrees.



Question that I need answered is, DETC accreditted degree's are legal to use in the work place, to use on a resume, and or to be able to use the title legally earned, such as the term BSBA, B.A, etc etc.

I am aware transfering of DETC to a Candian School is very unlikely, But i am only intrested in the legal status of it to being used in Ontario Canada, such as legally useable for employment, how does the government see this degree etc, that is the question i required answered.

How does the government of Ontario,Canada, View this Degree?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Please close the question,

I dont belive i;ll get an answer.

Thanks!
Expert:  CanLawyer replied 5 years ago.

You might want to view some particular job ads and see whether the Gov. of Ontario lists the DETC qualification as one of the qualifications that they accept.

Each employer determines for itself what accreditations it will accept.

A lot of distance education is poorly regarded as not being equivalent to traditonal educational institutions.

 

It would appear to me that the DETC accreditation was something invented by the educational institutions that use the accreditation. This is a common tactic.

Don't be dispointed if the accreditation is not universally regarded or accepted.

 

A better method would be to determine what accreditations are acceptable, then achieve or obtain those credentials.

 

That is about all the assistance that we can offer in this format. Thank you for usuing JustAnswer.

CanLawyer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.