Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What civil action can be launched by an owner in a strata ...

 

Customer Question

What civil action can be launched by an owner in a strata complex against his fellow owners who are in breach of the strata corporations rental bylaws.

 

Optional Information:
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Submitted: 1767 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$27
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied 1760 days and 9 hours ago.

You have deducted $27.00 from my Mastercard. I did not receive a satisfactory answer to my question. As noted on your web site the answer was rejected. Why have you deducted this money from my account?

Customer replied 1760 days and 8 hours ago.

You have deducted $27.00 from my Mastercard. I did not receive a satisfactory answer to my question. As noted on your web site the answer was rejected. Why have you deducted this money from my account? The second question you have posted is an addendum to the first because of the answer I received on the first, which did not answer my question.

Customer replied 1748 days and 16 hours ago.

Relist: No answer yet.

Picture
Expert:  CanLawyer replied 1748 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

For breach of strata bylaws, you don't start an action against the other owners, but against the Strata Corporation or association itself.

It would be "Cavedweller" vs ABC Strata Corporation, for specific performance and damages incurred as a result of breach of strata bylaws.

Specific performance is to make the Strata association do what they are currently not doing, like enforcing something. And damages would be your monetary damages as a result of their breach or refusal to enforce. Damages could include actual damages, and nuisance, aggravation, loss of enjoyment, etc..

I hope that my answer has helped you. Please click “accept”. Thank you for using JustAnswer.
CanLawyer.

 

 

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan