How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99009
Experience:  I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an online professional for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife left our family home last September with our

Customer Question

My wife left our family home last September with our daughter.She has left me financially responsible for all of the bills acquired during our relationship is there grounds for filling for divorce for abandonment?
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I am in Ontario Canada
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No I was hoping to resolve our differences​ amicably but it doesn't seem that is what she wants.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: We have been to 1mediation session she canceled on the second one and is now wanting to continue mediation.
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 13 days ago.

I am sorry to hear this.

Abandonment is not a ground for divorce. But a one year separation is.

You can deal with the issues relating to your daughter, support and the division of assets now and can actually apply for the divorce now too but the judgment cannot be signed for the divorce until September.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 days ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Family Law Questions