How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  25 years in practice.
28667836
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We received an Arbitration Award in January. The award

Customer Question

We received an Arbitration Award in January. The award clearly stated that the parties are to discuss, at length and detail, over the Family Wizard, issues and proposals in regards ***** ***** children and parenting and ONLY if an agreement can't be reached are we to employ a Parenting Coordinator. Responses are to be within 24 hours.The other party either refuses to respond, says they aren't responding, or refuses to provide proposals to changes.The Arbitrator won't enforce her own Award and she won't give me leave to see the Case Management Justice. I cannot afford the PC retainer of $5,000. What am I supposed to do now - we are in Alberta
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Oh and the other party also says, rather than a proposal, that "if I want changes, hire a PC". HOW is this my only option! I am furious!!!!!!!!!!
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 9 months ago.

Why won't the arbitrator enforce her own Award?

Why do you need leave to see the Case Management Justice?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 9 months ago.

Sorry, I just realized that you are the same customer that rated me as giving you bad service, the very worst service on the site and also opted me out. I don't understand that as it seems that you were rating the situation and not me but in any event, if you did mean to do that to me and opt me out, despite rating me positively on all your other posts, let me know and I will opt out at once and let another expert help you from here on in.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 9 months ago.

Sorry, I just realized that you are the same customer that rated me as giving you bad service, the very worst service on the site and also opted me out. I don't understand that as it seems that you were rating the situation and not me but in any event, if you did mean to do that to me and opt me out, despite rating me positively on all your other posts, let me know and I will opt out at once and let another expert help you from here on in.

This is very puzzling to me as you rated me highly in all the other posts and even requested me.

What you should also know is that the one time another lawyer answered that lawyer was in the US and should not have answered but presumably that question went on the US list by mistake.

In any event, please clear this up for me before we proceed. I just want to make sure you know that I am the same expert who has helped you each time aside from the time the US lawyer answered and until last time you were very satisfied but that last time you most assuredly appear to have been highly dissatisfied.

I am going to bed now now let me know when you can and I will respond back in the morning.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't want you to answer my question. you told me that my husbands ex can get away with perjury. new expert please!!!!
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 9 months ago.

OK

But I didn't tell you the wrong answer.

I am telling you what I see regularly. You will sadly find out that I am right.

It is odd to question and think you know more than a 58 year old family lawyer who helped you several times before but good luck.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
You have ego problems.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
When will I be getting a new rep to answer my questions its been two days since I asked for a new rep

Related Canada Family Law Questions