How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 96477
Experience:  I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an online professional for 5 years.
10263656
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT INCOME IS USED TO DETERMINE SPOUSAL SUPPORT AMOUNTS MY

Customer Question

WHAT INCOME IS USED TO DETERMINE SPOUSAL SUPPORT AMOUNTS
MY EX IS TRYING TO GET SUPPORT FROM ME AND
HIS LAWYER USED NOT ONLY MY WORK INCOME
APPROX 53,000 A YEAR BUT MONEY I HAVE TAKEN OUT OF
MY RRSPS WHICH BROUGHT MY INCOME IN 2015 TO 81000 AND 2014 WAS 127,000- WHICH I HAD TO TO SUPPORT MY FAMILY- HAD A CHILD STILL IN COLLEGE AT THAT TIME AND PAY THE BILLS( ALL BILLS) AS MY EX'S INCOME THE YEAR HE LEFT WAS ONLY 32000 HE NEVER CONTRIBITUED FINANCIALLY OR JUST WOULDNT EXPECTED
ME TO PAY FOR EVERYTHING EVEN THOUGH I ASKED FOR HELP MANY MANY TIMES
HE KNOW MAKES APPR0X 60,000 A YEAR AND IM THE SAME
AND HE IS GOING AFTER ME FOR PAST SUPPORT AND GOING FORWARD
MARRIED 10 YEARS DIVORCED SINCE JULY 2015 SEPARATION DATE WAS APRIL 1 2014
THANKS SUE
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  philip.simmons replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Can you tell me, what state is this in?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am in Ontario
Canada
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 5 months ago.

RRSPs are assets and reducing an asset is not income for support purposes.

That would be double dipping.

Whether you put money into an RRSP one year or not it is your gross income that counts so the RRSP contribution is already going towards support at the beginning. It does not go into the calculation of income when it is taken out.

Does that answer your question?

Related Canada Family Law Questions