How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  25 years in practice.
28667836
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I know we need a lawyer but until we find one I have a

Customer Question

I know we need a lawyer but until we find one I have a question.
Situation, my son has had sole custody of his 3 children, ages 14, 10, 7 for 8 years, living in Tillsonburg, ON. His ex lives in Port Colborne, ON (about 2 hours away) with the 2 children she had since the break up. She did not return her 10 year old daughter yesterday. Apparently the little girl wants to live with her mom. My question: will the court listen to the child, allow her to be taken out of her home school, separate her from her brothers? She is missing school today.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 1 year ago.

Hello, thank you for the question.

Has your son communicated with the mother?

There's a court order between them, giving father custody?

Mom is the mother of two of the three children, right?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has communicated by text
Yes he has a court order.
She is the mother or all 3, 2 boys and a girl.
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 1 year ago.

OK, just to clarify: what do you mean by

His ex lives in Port Colborne, ON (about 2 hours away) with the 2 children she had since the break up.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has had 2 more children since the break up, 8 years ago
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for that.

When was the order made? Do you know whether it's a Superior Court or Ontario Court order?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this is not working for me, I wish to cancel
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 1 year ago.

You can ask customer service for your deposit back, but we haven't gotten anywhere yet. If you don't know which court made he order, that's fine. But you're sure that it's a court order? Can you tell me approximately when the order was made?

We'll get to whether the child's wishes are pertinent, but I need some background information to help you better.

Related Canada Family Law Questions