Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the process towards divorce in Alberta? i.e. Do we

 

Customer Question

What is the process towards divorce in Alberta?
i.e. Do we have to separate first for a set amount of time?
What does a typical, fairly amiable divorce cost?

 



Already Tried:
Just starting process

Submitted: 295 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$27
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 294 days and 19 hours ago.

To actually get a divorce judgment, you will have to be living separate and apart. This is a two stage process, and you need not be separated for the first stage, which is starting the couapppropriate. But you must be separated for the second stage, which is applying in that court proceeding for the actual judgment. The most common grounds for divorce are being separated for at least one year, so you will need to meet that requirement for the final judgment to be granted. Or there would need to be evidnce accepted by both parties of either adultery, or cruelty from one spouse towards another, whcih are the other, much less common grounds for a divorce.

If you have any children of your marriage that are still dependent, you will need to file proof that reasonable financial arrangements are in place for their support.

It is not mandatory to have a lawyer for a divorce, but many find it easier than trying to learn the court forms and procedures necessary. Most law firms will quote a flat fee for a divorce, as long as nothing unexpected develops, like a spousal support claim, or some problem locating the marriage certificate or the other spouse for service of documents. Fees range widely from firm to firm, community to,community, but may be probably not less than about $1500, and may be twice that, which includes the court filing fees. Any lawyer that will not be very clear with you up front as to the fees and work involved should be avoided (and it would surprise me if there are many that would take such a position).

I cannot refer you to specific lawyers through this site, as per site rules.
You could speak with a family law lawyer through the Law Society referral program. This is free, and any initial interview is free also, and you need not hire any lawyer you meet with, but can get a more firm idea of the time and cost involved. The number is XXXXX 800 661 1095.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.9 %
Accepts: 628
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days and 5 hours ago.

Please clarify what this statement means:


"This is a two stage process, and you need not be separated for the first stage, which is starting the couapppropriate".


My spouse id having an affair, so does that mean we can skip the one year seperation and proceed to divorce?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 294 days and 4 hours ago.

Sorry - auto-correct strikes again.

 

Should have stated it is a two stage process, and you need not be separated for the first stage, which is staring the court application.

 

So you can commence court documents for a divorce even if you are not yet separated. But for the second stage of actually seeking the divorce judgment, you will need to show a judge proof that the grounds for divorce exist. Those can be separation for a year, or adultery. So if there is an admission of adultery, as long as separation has occurred it need not be separation for one year and the divorce judgment can be granted.

 

Adultery would have to proceed with one spouse applying for divorce, and the adulterous spouse providing a document, sworn under oath, admitting to the adultery. This has wording basically saying that on such a such date, "I had sexual intercourse with a person, not my spouse", and that the spouse did not consent or give approval for this conduct. The other person in the affair is not named in the document.

 

 

Law.Hut41108.7392899306

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.9 %
Accepts: 628
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan