Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, I have a question. I need to calculate extraordinary

 

Customer Question

hello,
I have a question. I need to calculate extraordinary expenses for my 2.5 years old son. to be added to the basic child support. I understand that I have to consider, things like daycare cost, courses like swimming classes. however how do I calculate secondary or post secondary education costs or things like medical/dental expenses? I have looked at the ministry's page and it's all very general info. can you please give me an idea as to what the general rules are?

 



Already Tried:
I have hired a lawyer but they need stuff from me that I don't know how to calculate.

Submitted: 299 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 299 days and 8 hours ago.


debra thal :

If your child is 2.5 why are you asking about post-secondary school expenses now?

debra thal :

Are you think that all needs to be in the Order now?

debra thal :

Your lawyer is asking about current expenses and those that may be relevant in the very near furture.

debra thal :

future.

Customer :

oh I see, that's why I mean the ministry page is very general. so basically what should i consider when it comes to extraordinary expenses? child care, and one or two activities are considered. he may need speech therapy which is kind of expensive. what else do i need to consider? could you give me a general idea so I can come up with the number?

debra thal :

You should not be coming up with a number.

Customer :

well they want me to?

debra thal :

Your lawyer can do that though it's not usually practical.

Customer :

i know!

debra thal :

You should be listing what expenses are foreseen at this time.

debra thal :

So you say for example:

Day Care - $x per month

debra thal :

Art classes on Saturdays - $x per month etc.

debra thal :

Do you see what I mean.

debra thal :

This is for now.

debra thal :

The expenses will change and grow over time.

Customer :

so what would happen when he grows older how do we make the adjustment? do we need to go through legal advise again?

debra thal :

Yes you do make adjustments.

Adjustments have to be made on an ongoing basis as income changes as well.

You will only need legal advice if you cannot later work this out.

Customer :

so lets say FRO is collecting the child support from my husband every time there is an adjustment I need to ask them to make the necessary changes to the amount of money they are collecting from my husband's bank account?

debra thal :

Whenever an variation must be made, if he doesn't consent you will need to get a Court Order.

Customer :

okay thank you I guess that's all I need to know for now. thank you for your time

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 1584
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan