Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what if common law parter after 7 years leaves when you are

 

Customer Question

what if common law parter after 7 years leaves when you are away can this be used in court for settlement

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 346 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied346 days and 23 hours ago.

Which province do you live in?

Customer replied345 days and 23 hours ago.

alberta

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied345 days and 22 hours ago.

There are no automatic rights to property division in Alberta for common law spouses. It is not like a legal marriage.

It possible to sue for a division of property but this will e be based on the actual contributions made by one spouse to acquire or increase the value of an asset held in the name or possession of the other spouse. The division is not an automatic 50 per cent, but limited to the increase in value of an asset as result of contributions proven by the non-owning spouse.

So it will not matter in assessing what contributions were made as to who left the relationship or why the relationship failed.

 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan