Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my parents are are running my life, I am 21 years old and I

 

Customer Question

my parents are are running my life, I am 21 years old and I am tired of being treated bad and tired of hurting them also. I broke up with my girl 2 times because they dont want me to be with her. I am Muslim, but the girl is white.. I want to be with her but they dont want that happen. I was so stressed out that I had spend time in hospital. Please let me know if I can take any legal actions against them. I am old enough to live my own life and how I want it. We live in Canada, not in a foreign country.

 



Already Tried:
I've tried to leave the house, they took my phone away, I have no privacy whats so ever, I have no more money, no credit cards, no bank money. I'm just living like a dead man. I can't drive, or go any where. I tried contacting cops but they won't let me call anyone or let me go out of the house.

Submitted: 319 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied319 days and 12 hours ago.

You have certain legal rights, but there is little that can be done unless you make up your mind to do so.

You are allowed to go and live and work where ever you please. You do not need your parents permission. Nor do you need their permission to own a cell phone, or date who you see fit.

If you are relying on your parents for financial support they will be able to exert control over you. For example they do not legally have to give you privacy if you are residing in their home, or allow you to keep a phone that they are paying for. This is not illegal or anything that the police or the courts can do to assist. It is just the reality. if you choose to reside in their home, they can try to influence your decisions such as who you will date, even if this causes stress to you and effects your health, this is not illegal or something that they could face criminal charges or police intervention over.

If you want to be free of the interference of your parents in your life,, your first step would be to move out from their home. If you are not living with them, they have no ability, or legal right, to try to dictate any aspect of your life, be it your relationships, your possessions, or so on. If they are contacting you at. That time and this is unwanted, the you could make a police complaint or start a civil law suit about harassment. But that is not possible while you choose to reside as a guest in their home.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.0 %
Accepts: 640
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan