Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my fiancee of 5 years left 2 years ago and we did not get back

 

Customer Question

my fiancee of 5 years left 2 years ago and we did not get back together, a few months ago she found out i was dating someone else and a few weeks later i find out im accused of molesting my 3 year old daughter. she goes for a vaginal scan today in kamloops bc. and i need to know what to do when it comes back negative because shes threatend to keep my kids from me even after the test. its been 4 and a half months since ive seen my kids and was already cleared by a doctor that my ex took her to and by bc. and alberta rcmp. i dont know what to do next.

 



Already Tried:
called social services and they told me that i have to wait til the test results come back, but my ex is still threatening to keep them from me

Submitted: 327 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied327 days and 4 hours ago.

You can apply to the court for an order that specifies the access that you will have with the children. The court will consider only what is in the best interests of the children in making such an order.

 

Often if there is some legitimate evidence about possible molestation, the court can still allow access, but will do so in a supervised settling. The court can view that it is better for the children to have some contact with their father and try to continue that relationship, even if it is in the artificial and constrained setting of a supervisor's office.

 

Sometimes if there has been a lengthy time when a parent has not seen the child, the court may order the first few visits to be shorter, or supervised, just to re-introduce the parent into the child's life in a way that is not disruptive to the child.

 

The supervisor can also take notes about how a parent reacts and acts to a child, and if the child is showing any signs of distress or fear of the parent. That fear may not be evidence at all that there has been any abuse and could be from the custodial parent saying who knows what to the child, but for the child it is real no matter the cause and so the court has to take it into account.

 

If the only evidence about molestation comes from the mother, or the mother repeating comments that she says a three year old told her, that is generally very weak. Children of that age can say many things that are not true or accurate and can be coached or manipulated easily. If this is the extent of the evidence, a court may be inclined to be cautious, but would not be likely to rule that your access rights are suspended.

 

Even if the RCMP actually charge you with an offence, you can make an application to the court for access. Charges are not the same as a conviction. You are to be presumed innocent. A court will still have to bear in mind the fact that charges exist as it acts only in the best interests of the children, and it is not a matter of determining what parental rights you have. Parents are presumed to be the best caregivers for their children, but that presumption can be set aside if a court finds that it is not consistent in a particular case with the best interests of the children, so parents have no automatic entitlement to be able to see their children in all circumstances. But even where a person has been charged with such an offence, courts will often allow some limited or supervised access while the charges are pending.

 

If you are charged, there would likely be a non-contact term put in place as part of any release conditions. But that is not binding on a judge who can make an order to allow access, as this is the superior court to where the criminal charges would be commenced.

 

Speaking in person with an experienced lawyer would be a very good idea in this case. This is a potentially very serious criminal charge, and the consequences if you do not resume seeing your child can last for her lifetime. You will want a lawyer experienced in criminal law, and in family law, or maybe separate lawyers to deal with each issue. We cannot give you names for lawyers through this site, but you can contact the Law Society of Alberta, which has a free lawyer referral program. You will be given names of several lawyers, each of which would give you a free initial consultation so you can learn more about this and decide if you want to hire that lawyer or not. The number is XXXXX(NNN) NNN-NNNN or(NNN) NNN-NNNNin Calgary.

 

I was assuming from your post you are in Alberta. If you live in B.C., there is a similar program through the B.C. branch of the Canadian Bar Association.

 

 

Law.Hut41088.6746035532

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.0 %
Accepts: 640
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan