How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask debra thal Your Own Question
debra thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 78130
Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
debra thal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Debra, I am in a postion with my common law ex over

Resolved Question:

Hello Debra,

I am in a postion with my common law ex over a business that was purchased while together. The money that is involved is $50,000 (his contribution) for all start up and merchandise. I moved from a different city and career in order to be in British Columbia closer to him as he owns three rental properties and has a full time job here. We are disputing the amount that I am to pay back. I am asking that we split the 50 into 25. The value of the business for resale has dropped considerably as the market has softened and I was hoping that meeting half way would help offset the fact that the money I now earn is 30,000 less than what I made before, a sacrifice made to ensure his businesses were not interrupted. The business accounts are in both our names and he has very little time contributed aside from 3 days of tax time this year as he is listed as sole proprietor. I have completely worked and run this business now for 2 years without any additional financial contributions from him. During the time that we liver together 2.5 years I paid $600 towards the mortgage on his home and bought %80 of the groceries. I kept the home while he continued to develop one of his properties. Adding 2 additional forms of rental income. I've made it clear that in no way am I trying to "take" him but feel that the business could certainly be something we meet in the middle over. We have yet to agree to an amount and no paper work has been signed or drawn up. I am at a loose of how to legally approach this.

What are your thoughts Please?

Thank you for your time.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.


debra thal :

Let me make sure I have the facts right.

debra thal :

He paid the $50,000.

debra thal :

You contributed your effort.

debra thal :

And you gave up your job to work there.

debra thal :

So are you saying you are buying him out and the business will be yours and he wants the full $50,000 back?

debra thal :

But the business is not worth that much.

debra thal :

This was not a loan to the business was it?

Customer :

He paid the 50,000 and I solely run the business. I gave up my career to be in his town and this was what we came up with for my employment. I want to buy him out but not at the 50 he's asking. We bought the business at 30 and put money into new computer systems training etc. The loan was a personal loan to me for the business, nothing was signed off on. I never expected that we would end up anything other than married at which point it would be ours profit included.

debra thal :

Well he is not entitled to the $50,000 back as it was a loan.

debra thal :

If you were each equal partners in the end then he is entitled to half the appraised value and not more.

Customer :

So the fact he leant me the money means he's not entitled? Just to the half that it would be appraised at.

debra thal :

Did he lend you the money or was this an investment in a joint business venture that so far has not done as well as you had hoped?

Customer :

The money was never in my bank or hands. He claims he never wanted anything to do with it and wanted to be paid back as soon as we could. The business has not been doing well as the market has softened so there has been no chance to get the money back to him. Now that we are splitting I am struggling to feel that it's fair I pay the full amount back when there are sacrifices that were made on my behalf financially for this to work. Something he fails to see the value in

debra thal :

But I just don't believe he meant it to be a loan. Was this not a joint business venture that you both contributed to in different ways?

Customer :

I suppose it was a joint venture. I mean on the books it's certainly that way. He has the business number gave up the cash and I've run it for the last 2 years.

debra thal :

If it was a loan then he would be entitled to get it back but if it's an investment just as you invested your time and career then he's lost that money to the company and he is entitled to only half of what the company is worth.

debra thal :

It doesn't seem fair to me that he would get all the money back unless there was a clear agreement.

debra thal :

People hope to get investments back but that's the risk they take.

Customer :

There is nothing agreed between us on paper that this was a loan. Although he has made every effort to make clear he wants every cent including interest back.

debra thal :

The whole time or just when he saw the relationship was ending?

Customer :

He always spoke about getting his money out

debra thal :

But as pay back or as in investment by getting the profit from a flourishing company?

Customer :

pay back

Customer :

if we remained together and the company flourished he would have benefited from the profit as my money would be our money

debra thal :

I see.

It's very hard to know what a Court would order.

The company may owe him money then but if it's worth less than the $50,000 and it's his company too then you could walk away and start over couldn't you?

Do you have to have this company exactly?

Customer :

it's true I could just walk, that would negatively affect the potential value in the company for him as there would be no one to train and outline the way we run the business. He does not know how to do it. I don't want to leave him with this kind of financial burden so was trying to come to a fair agreement between us. He is really struggling with the idea that he would be walking away from 25 I guess if I wanted to I could just walk and it would be 50. That just seems wrong to me though

debra thal :

But he has to be realistic.

You are not getting your contribution back and the company is worth less that his loan.

So why would you take a company that has a negative value and pay him back etc.

So he should know that he is not able to get the money back or at least not all of it as it's not there.

debra thal :

And it's not fair.

Customer :

Ok great thanks for your time

debra thal :

You are very welcome.

debra thal :

I sure hope you can work this out soon.

Customer :

agreed

debra thal :

Keep me posted too!

debra thal :

Please make sure you rate me before you go!

Customer :

am I able to ask another question in a day or so? Or will that be an additional fee?

debra thal :

If you don't have a subscription it would be an additional fee.

debra thal :

But if you think you will have ongoing questions perhaps check out how the subscriptions work.

debra thal :

I am not sure myself but I know many customers use that way of paying on the site.

Customer :

ok thanks

debra thal, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 78130
Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.
debra thal and 2 other Canada Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    21 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    21 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Me Martin's Avatar

    Me Martin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    29
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    823
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png CriminalLawyerTO's Avatar

    CriminalLawyerTO

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    579
    Lawyer