Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im a recent permanent resident in Canada, and my 2 children

 

Customer Question

Im a recent permanent resident in Canada, and my 2 children ages 8 and 14 as well. What happens to my children in the event of my death? I'm a single parent with a common law of 1 year. The children's father is in the Philippines. I have no other close relative here.

Submitted: 315 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 315 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello

What province do you live in? The laws vary on this point from province to province.

Customer replied 312 days and 9 hours ago.

I live in ontario

Customer replied 312 days and 7 hours ago.

gOOD DAY, IM FROM THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO. LIVING IN TORONTO. THANK YOU

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 312 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello

Under the legislation, you have sole custody of your children. Because your children have been living with you with the consent of the father, he has no automatic custodial rights to the children unless he obtains a court order from a court in Ontario. You have the right to make a Will in which you designate who is to have custody of your children upon your death. If you do not have a Will or do not include that term in your Will, or the person you name for some reason does not want to take custody, then placement of the children would be made pursuant to a court order. If there were no other family members available then the children would be placed in foster care.

Customer replied 308 days and 21 hours ago.

So If i don't make a will, and the children have no available family members in Ontario, will the court most likely send them to the Philippines to their biological father, or will they most likely be placed in foster care in Ontario?

Thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 308 days and 19 hours ago.

Foster care would be more likely, unless the father presented considerable evidence about his willingness and ability to meet the best interests of the children. The court will have concerns about his ability given the lack of contact and involvement in their lives, as well as their having no familiarity with life outside of Canada.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.9 %
Accepts: 628
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 2 hours ago.

is a common-law considered family member?

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 279 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes. The court can award custody to a common law spouse, if that person is best suite to care for the child and if the child already views that person as a parent.

 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan