Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 4 kids with 3 moms (one very recently) how do you apply

 

Customer Question

I have 4 kids with 3 mom's (one very recently) how do you apply the support guidlines? i have a variable income right now and am worried that i won't have the money in the bank for the checks to clear.
as money is the issue, I can't afford a lawyer. do you need one to apply for undue hardship? what are the guidlines for that?

Submitted: 358 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied358 days and 23 hours ago.


debra thal :

You are never obliged to retain a lawyer.

debra thal :

Lawyers can do a better job in most cases but if you are not eligible for legal aid and cannot afford a lawyer you can self-represent.

debra thal :

In some provinces there are resources available for self-representing parties.

debra thal :

Let me know your province and I can see what I can find.

debra thal :

In terms of the guidelines the Court would look at your standard of living and the mother's whose support you want to reduce.

debra thal :

It would look at your income and expenses and would include all family income from all sources.

debra thal :

It would do that for the mother of the child as well.

Customer :

I live in alberta.

debra thal :

Good then you can get some help here:

debra thal :

http://www.albertacourts.ab.ca/familylaw/

debra thal :

Also, you can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

debra thal :

Let me find the number for you.

debra thal :

The number is:

1-800-661-1095 or 403-228-1722 in Calgary

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan