Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do i get the marriage certificate? I dont have my old

 

Customer Question

How do i get the marriage certificate? I don't have my old Papers? Will the church have them?

Submitted: 310 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$27
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 310 days and 12 hours ago.


debra thal :

No

debra thal :

The Church was given the licence by you.

debra thal :

The certificate is issued by the government.

debra thal :

What province did you get married in?

Customer : We never sent the papers to the government to get the certificate.
debra thal :

The person who officiated at the wedding ceremony would have done that/

Customer : Ontario
debra thal :

I think you can order on online.

Customer : He said we had to do that
debra thal :

Hold on a couple of minutes please.

He had to do it.

debra thal :

Just wait a minute or two please.

debra thal :

He registers the marriage then you can ask for a certificate at any time.

debra thal :

Here is a link to the information that you need:

debra thal :

http://www.ontario.ca/en/life_events/married/STEL02_119192.html

debra thal :

You can order one online or through mail or fax or in person.

Customer : Thanks
debra thal :

You are very welcome.

debra thal :

Please dont forget to rate me before you sign off.

Customer : Ok
debra thal :

I don't think it worked.

debra thal :

Can you try again please as I cannot pay unless you rate me choosing one of the three top ratings.

debra thal :

Thanks

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan