Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am petitioning for guardianship for my father (father in

 

Customer Question

I am petitioning for guardianship for my father (father in long term care). I have a brother on AISH who lives with my mother. He has a "girlfriend" (the degree of committment is in question) who has lived with him on the property for the last 3 years. Neither contribute to their room or board. My brothers AISH goes to this girlfriends needs, and mis. stuff. She is abusive towards him. She has no income, and although claiming diability, she has been turned down for CPPD and AISH. If the relationship ends, I know she can not make a claim against the estate of my parents, but what may she claim from my brother?

 



Already Tried:
Discussing with will/estate lawyer re guardianship, my mother is talking to her about a new will, pd, poa. Mother is showing early signs of cognitive imparement, impacted by medication.

Submitted: 301 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 301 days and 7 hours ago.


debra thal :

She can try and seek support if he has been supporting her while she's live with him as it sounds to me that they are common law spouses.

debra thal :

I suggest that you let your brother know of you concerns as they seem to be valid unfortunately.

debra thal :

I am not sure what is going on with the chat.

debra thal :

I started a chat a few days ago but you never responded or if you did it is not swhoing.

debra thal :

I showing.

debra thal :

I was just advised that you requested me.

debra thal :

I came to the chat but still do not see any post at all.

debra thal :

But now I find that you've provided me with a negative rating.

debra thal :

This harms my stats.

debra thal :

And even though you paid the site it means I do not get paid.

debra thal :

So please post back and let me know what you would like to know.

debra thal :

If you cannot access the chat please tell the admin.

debra thal :

I can convert this out of the chat format into a more traditional format but I don't know if that is what you need or not

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

I just got another message from the site that you provided me with a negative rating.

I just am not seeing any replies.

Please try replying by clicking reply to this message.

Customer replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

I asked for specific advice, and got a one sentence reply. I know the advice is general in nature. I can read. I gave specific detail. What I was looking for something about disabled adults being liable for support. That was not a question. I have used this site before, and am very disappointed with this result. I will not be using it again.

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 296 days and 16 hours ago.

You used the site once from what I can see and that was not in chat mode.

This was to be a chat.

My first reply was the opening sentences to what I believed would be an ongoing live conversation. Perhaps you did not know that.

The two sentences was in no way my answer.

I am a practicing lawyer and have been a lawyer since 1985. My first two sentences is not my answer.

If you want to continue we cannot chat now but we can go up and back like you've just done.

If not that's fine of course. It's your choice.

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan