Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Kids and I moved out of matrimonial home. Husband has rented

 

Customer Question

Kids and I moved out of matrimonial home. Husband has rented out a bedroom and changed locks. I didn't give my permission to rent a room, can he do this. Many of our belongings r still in the house.

 



Already Tried:
Requested a house key but he refuses. He says he needs the money to

Submitted: 330 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied330 days and 11 hours ago.


debra thal :

What province is this and whose name is XX XXXXX?

Customer : Ontario - husband only
Customer : Ontario - husband name on title, I provided the deposit funds on the home.
debra thal :

He has the right to rent out rooms in the house.

You are entitled to share in the value of the home but the home is his and you gave up the right to possess it when you moved out.

debra thal :

So he can rent the house out or do what he wants to it.

debra thal :

But half the value of the home at the date of separation is yours.

Customer : Thanks. K
debra thal :

Please provide the site with a rating as to how I did.

If you select any of the top three I will get paid. I won't get paid if you choose either of the bottom two.

And the bottom two hurt my stats. The top two help and the third is considered a neutral rating.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 1610
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan