Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just had a phone call that stated ---Due to recent Government

 

Customer Question

I just had a phone call that stated ---Due to recent Government legislation, you can pay "O"% on your credit card debt. Isthis true??? Please email me back @XXX@XXXXXX.XXX or call me @ XXX-XXX-XXXX. Thank you. Gloria

 



Already Tried:
L have gone to the TD Canada Trust branch to request a lower interest rate on my Visa card and they declined. I just received a call from the branch and the representative stated that the bank reconsidered my request and are going to contact me and offer an Umbrella Loan at a reduced rate of interest, and cancell my Visa Card. At this point I am not sure what I should do untill I speak to them directly.

Submitted: 300 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 300 days and 1 hours ago.

There is no legislation that can help you get out of debt.

If the bank is willing to give you a loan at a reduced rate you know it's not a scam.

Most companies that call are scammers unfortunately.

I suggest calling around to different banks to see what the various banks will do for you and then take the best offer but stay away from companies that call you.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 1534
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC