Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is in afghanistan for 9 months. He lives in Oromucto.

 

Customer Question

My son is in afghanistan for 9 months. He lives in Oromucto. I am his father. My wife has power of attorney. My son's wife and my son are going to be separating sometime in the future. His wife is planning to take their 2 kids to NS where her family live. He ( my son) was not asked or approached by her. Is she able to do this?

 



Already Tried:
Calling family NB and talking to lawyers here in NS

Submitted: 363 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied363 days and 16 hours ago.


debra thal :

No and she should be told she cannot do this and stopped if necessary.

debra thal :

The law is that she cannot remove their kids from the jurisdiction without permission from your son unless she first obtains a Court Order granting her permission to do so.

The Court will make its decision based on what it determines to be in the best interests of the children. In doing this the Court will examine all the surrounding factors including her reason for wanting to move them and the relationship between the children and your son.

In the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary it's generally considered to be in the best interest of the child to live in close proximity to both parents so that both parents can be involved in the child's life in a meaningful way.

For this reason it is not usually an easy task to convince a Court to allow the children to be moved.

If your son can afford a lawyer it's most assuredly a good idea to retain one.

Customer :

She intends to have herself and the kids moved on the July 1st weekend. what should we do?

debra thal :

You should tell her that if she tries to do this you will seek an emergency motion to stop her as consider this to be parental abduction.

Customer :

We are in NS and she is in NB. Do we have to retain a NB lawyer because of the jurisdiction?

debra thal :

And you should either retain a lawyer or go into Court yourself, likely tomorrow and say you need to bring an emergency motion for interim sole custody on behalf of your son as the mother has just indicated that she is moving with the kids on the long weekend and will be removing them contrary to your son's wishes and completely in disregard for his strong assertion that they cannot be moved.

debra thal :

Yes

debra thal :

I didn't know where Oromucto is.

Customer :

It is 15 minutes outside of Fredrickton NB

debra thal :

I see.

debra thal :

So I suggest finding a lawyer in Fredericton if possible.

Customer :

Do you know of one that is good in family matters?

debra thal :

I am in o

debra thal :

Ontario unfortunately.

Customer :

You want to move??

debra thal :

No!

Customer :

Just kidding of course.

debra thal :

I know and I am glad to see you can keep your sense of humour!

Customer :

Thanks. So you suggest we go to Frederrickton and retain one, or can this be done over the internet?

debra thal :

I think you can do it over the phone.

debra thal :

I don't think you have to go there.

debra thal :

But it cannot be over the Internet.

Customer :

So the phone is an option?

debra thal :

For sure.

Customer :

She is going to go through with this. So, The best interest for the kids AT THIS TIME is to be here where the grandparents are, but when he gets out of the theater of war, and returns home, can it be reversed and have her move back? She did all this without his permission or knowledge.

Customer :

How much time do I have on line like this.

debra thal :

She cannot be forced to move back.

The Order will just be about the kids.

We can chat until you fee we are done.

debra thal :

Don't worry about the time.

debra thal :

I don't want you to feel rushed.

Customer :

so When she moves here, she cannot be forced to move back even though the father is now back home? I don't understand.

debra thal :

The order is about the kids.

debra thal :

So the order can say she cannot move the kids.

debra thal :

But she can move without the kids.

debra thal :

It is dangerous to think she can take the kids now and resolve this when he is home because once the kids are settled there it may not be possible to get a Court Order moving them back.

Customer :

She has a coop housing unit that her mother acquired for her, so there is a place for them . She has no family upp there right now, so I think it will way in her favor. what do you think?

debra thal :

I think that this is not about her family but about her not taking the kids away from their home and community and where their father lives.

Customer :

true

debra thal :

And that's the focus.

Customer :

what do you recommend based on what I have told you? and is this going to cost more than the 47 dollars that I paid up front?

debra thal :

She cannot move the kids away while their father is serving their country and then he comes back and they are gone to another province?

That is not good for them.

Customer :

doesn't sound right does it?

debra thal :

NO!!!

Customer :

is this going to go over the 47 dollars that I paid?

debra thal :

Not at all.

You paid for a chat and that's what we are doing.

debra thal :

There are no additional costs.

Customer :

whew thanks..... However,I feel that you have answered all my questions The next move should come from my son right?

debra thal :

Yes but it has to come now.

debra thal :

Please don't let him think he can deal with this later on when he gets home.

Customer :

I just know that if ( when) we take action on behalf of my son, the claws are going to come out.

debra thal :

But she is doing the wrong thing and any lawyer will tell her so.

Customer :

I am not afraid of fighting.

debra thal :

Good

Customer :

In other words, she reallyshould wait till my son gets home.

debra thal :

Yes and she should wait until a Court decides.

Customer :

final answer right??

Customer :

Her mother saysthat there is not a court in the country that would stop a woman from taking her kids home. My son has been paying the max required plus more for his children, and he loves them very much.

debra thal :

Her mother is making up nonsense.\

Customer :

it would devistate him if his family was to move out of province.

debra thal :

It's not common for a Court to allow a parent to move the kids away at all.

Customer :

I am happy with your responses. Thank you for your time. We have stuff to do.

debra thal :

Please rate me before you leave.

Customer :

I would e pleased to. thank you Debra.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 1681
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan