Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son just finished first year University. Im looking to

 

Customer Question

My son just finished first year University. I'm looking to end my child support obligations with my ex. I offered to pay child support until the end of his first post-secondary degree. I understand this is common. The reply was that I'm obligated to pay until the age of 25 as long as he is attending school. The Court Order in effect does not specify an end. I refused to assist with University expense (in-town). My son is estranged and wants nothing to do with me. I haven't received school reports since grade 6. Wasn't notified of his grade 8 graduation or grade 12 graduation. I've been totally shutout of his life. I wish to continue with support payments only until my son receives his first undergraduate degree ... is this reasonable. Paul

Submitted: 301 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

The law is not clear in this area.

The Courts are order supporting more and more often for a second degree.

That is generally where the parents have two degrees, where there was an expectation that the child would get two degrees, where the child is on a directed course of study, where the second degree leads to a career etc.

Does that help?

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you

Customer replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks Debra. Just wondering if the courts take into account the fact that the custodial parent has not complied with the same court order that details support payments. I've been denied access to my son and all educational records and haven't had any contact with him in six years

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 301 days and 9 hours ago.

You have a right to the information about his schooling and the Court will order that.

A Court may say the child is not entitled to support if he does not provide the educational records.

There are times but they are few and far between where a Court has said that the parent is not the bank and if the child refuses all contact with the father he cannot be expected to receive support once he is an adult.

But most of the time Courts want the kids to be as highly educated as possible.

I think you should consider having a lawyer write the other parent a letter at least demanding copies of the transcripts and threatening Court.

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan