How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask debra thal Your Own Question
debra thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 78141
Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
debra thal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a Canadian citizen, currently residing in the Middle

Customer Question

Hi, I am a Canadian citizen, currently residing in the Middle East for over a year. I got married in Ontario in early 2010 to my spouse who now posesses The Canadian Permanent Resident Status through our marriage.
My spouse and I, both of whom currently live in the Middle East are thinking of getting a divorce, and I was wondering if we could take care of the procedure overseas or would we need to travel back to Canada for this. Secondly, we have no children or assets in Canada, so would she be eligible for any type of financial support from me during or after the divorce?
The "application to sponsor a spouse" had a declaration regarding my spouse's family as well, does that mean I am financially responsible towards them, if they choose to immigrate at a later date? The sponsorship was for my wife only and does not mention any of her family members. Thank You

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.


debra thal :

Not only can you get divorces in the Mid East but you actually cannot apply for a divorce in Canada.

debra thal :

You have to be living in one of the provinces for at least one full year before applying for a divorce.

debra thal :

So the laws of Canada do not apply in this case for your family law matters.

debra thal :

If your financial undertaking included her family then you would be responsible or them if she sponsors them.

debra thal :

This would only apply if the went on social assistance.

Customer :

Thanks for the answer. The undertaking does not mention the names of any of her family members, so does that mean if she were to sponsor any members of her family on her own later on I would not be financially responsible for them.

Customer :

Secondly, if I understand correctly, I can be held responsible financially only if my spouse were to go onto Social Assistance within the 3 year period following her becoming a Permant Resident. Also, was there any other financial obligation that I should be made aware of like alimony, etc.

debra thal :

In terms of immigration legal issues you would be liable if she sponsors family members that then get social assistance. But unless she has kids she can only sponsor her parents.

debra thal :

And your marriage was so short that in Canada it's not likely you would have to pay spousal support for very long if at all.

debra thal :

But you are not living in Canada nor are you going to apply for the divorce in Canada so unless she moves back to Canada she cannot avail herself of our laws anyway.

Customer :

Thanks Debra, but she is planning on moving to Canada after the divorce

debra thal :

Well it's not likely that she can get support unless she applies almost right away.

debra thal :

If you were married for 2 years then she would likely get a small amount of support for about a year, at the most, and only if you have been supporting her all this time.

Customer :

We both were working during the time we were together in Canada

debra thal :

The Court would look at both your incomes for the length of your marriage and determine whether she can become self-sustaining now or not.

Customer :

I could delay giving her a divorce for another 6 months to make sure that the 3 year period stated in the undertaking was up, but my concern at that point would be her family (although not stated on the undertaking)

debra thal :

But even if you divorce her now that doesn't means she will be on social assistance does it?

Customer :

Thats true, but she will return to Canada (specifically stated by her), and if the 3 year term is not up, she might apply for social assistance

Customer :

so wouldn't it be better for me to wait until the 3 year period was up, and then divorce her, she goes to Canada, and at least cannot hold me financially liable if she were to go on social assistance

debra thal :

Are you separated now?

Customer :

Yes we are Debra

Customer :

So you see, I am trying to understand all the repurcussions and make an informed decision. My concerns are the financial implications

debra thal :

Are you saying she will stay in the mid-east until the divorce is complete?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

and plans on going back to canada after the divorce

debra thal :

So waiting a few more months may help you then.

Customer :

Thats exactly what I was thinking. Just to rule out any possibility of her having me financially responsible for social assistance in the event that she claims

debra thal :

That makes sense.

Customer :

That way I can make sure that the 3 from the time that she obtained her PR status has been completed

debra thal :

Yes that is true.

Customer :

My other concern would be her family Debra, she has no kids, but does have parents, would she be able to sponsor them later, and if they happen to seek Social Assistance,could I be held liable even after the divorce and after the 3 year term

debra thal :

It sounds like this could be a problem.

Customer :

is that for an indefinite time?

debra thal :

I cannot read the undertaking so I am not sure.

Customer :

Is there any way I could Email it to you? I have it on my desktop

debra thal :

No I am no allowed to do that unfortunately.

Customer :

I am trying to copy and paste it, but its adobe is not allowing me to do it

debra thal :

I am not allowed to review documents unfortunately.

Customer :

But it's a little strange that I had sponsored my spouse and not her family, but I can still be held financially liable if she in turn were to sponsor her family and they go on Social Assistance

debra thal :

It is but you may have agreed to it unfortunately.

Customer :

I wish there was someway I could have you review the Sponsorship Declaration to see what it actually outlines

debra thal :

Sorry

debra thal :

I was doing some research but I cannot seem to find any information about this.\

debra thal :

I do think you can call the closest Canada visa office and ask.

debra thal :

Where are you living right now and I can try and find the number for you.

Customer :

Thanks Debra, I am in Saudi Arabia

debra thal :

Let me check.

Customer :

Thanks Debra, I will look into that and contact them

debra thal :

Good.

debra thal :

The site said you were typing but now it says you are offline.

debra thal :

If you did post something it isn't showing.

debra thal :


Please provide the site with a rating as to how I did.

If you select any of the top three I will get paid. I won't get paid if you choose either of the bottom two.

And the bottom two hurt my stats. The top two help and the third is considered a neutral rating.

Customer :
debra thal :

I am sorry but your last post is blank.

debra thal :

Please try again.

Customer :

debra thal, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 78141
Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.
debra thal and 2 other Canada Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hi, Debra, we gave the decesion much thought and realised that it would be best to go for a divorce right away rather than to wait for a few more months. She plans on returning to Canada right after the divorce is completed. Other than the risk of her going on Social Assistance, could there be any other potential financial risk that I potentially be held liable for. Thank You.

Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.

I don't see that there would be unless she comes to Canada and then decided to apply for spousal support but your marriage was so short it's not likely she would get much spousal support, if any, and it would not be for very long.

debra thal, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 78141
Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.
debra thal and 2 other Canada Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for your reply. So from what I understand, if we were to be divorced as of right now (being married for 2 years), I could potentially be held liable if she were to claim Social Assistance in Canada (within the 3 year period of the declaration) and also there is a small chance that she could claim spousal support when she moves to Canada after being divorced. Any other financial factors to be considered before we decide on an official divorce, thank you

Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.

I don't think there are as I don't see how she can come to Canada and make an application for a share in any asset if you have any once the divorce is done.

But why not have a simple Separation Agreement done there. It can cover all issues and even say she is liable to you if she goes on social assistance.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks Debra, what is a seperation agreement, is it a possible for me to draw one up right here in the Middle East and have her sign it, would it be binding if she were to claim Social Assistance upon going back to Canada, even though I have signed the Sponsorship Declaration

Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.

If she signs an agreement in the Middle East then it's not clear that it can be enforce in Canada.

The best way to do this is to retain a lawyer in Canada in the province she will move to, to do a proper separation agreement for both of you and she needs to get independent legal advice to make it binding.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Now can a seperation agreement consisting of a clause saying she is liable to me if she goes on social assistance, be done with a lawyer even after the divorce, since I am planning on divorcing her in the next few days and getting the divorce deed attested by the canadian consulate here in Saudi Arabia, before she leaves to Canada

Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.

Yes you can have her sign an agreement later but you cannot force her to of course.

So there may not be any reason for her to agree.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

The reason I am asking this is because, I was planning on giving her a substantial amount of money in good fate as a farewell gift, just to make sure that we end things as friends.

Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.

The safer way from a legal point of view is to hold off giving this voluntary gift until after she signs.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I agree, but do you know if I could have a lawyer recognized by the Canadian Embassy in Saudi draft out the document, have her sign it and give her the money right here in Saudi. It would just save me a trip to Canada and we could conclude the marriage sooner, since we both are in Saudi right now. Kindly let me know what your thoughts are.

Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.

You don't need to come to Canada.

I don't know if there are licenced lawyers at the Embassy. You can call and ask.

But you can consult with a lawyer over the phone and retain the lawyer over the phone.

debra thal, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 78141
Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.
debra thal and 2 other Canada Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Do you know if the drafting of the agreement, along with sihning it, all be done with us still being in Saudi Arabia. If its possible, that would be great.

Expert:  debra thal replied 12 months ago.

Yes is it possible.

You would have a lawyer in the province she is moving to draft it and she would consult with another lawyer in the same city who would read the contract and provide her with independent legal advice.

This can all be done long distance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    21 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    21 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Me Martin's Avatar

    Me Martin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    85.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    29
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    823
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png CriminalLawyerTO's Avatar

    CriminalLawyerTO

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    579
    Lawyer