Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

An aquaintance of mine who is a senior is in a very unsatisfactory

 

Customer Question

An aquaintance of mine who is a senior is in a very unsatisfactory marriage of 6 years. Her income comprises solely of govt pensions. It is the second marriage of both her and her spouse. what are the legal obligations of her spouse in respect of assets and income?...the spouse is a retired teacher with reasonably good pension.

 



Already Tried:
first inquiry on behalf of my acquaintance

Submitted: 319 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 319 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello:

 

What province does your acquaintance reside in? The laws vary somewhat from province to province.

Customer replied 319 days and 22 hours ago.

Ontario

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 319 days and 21 hours ago.

Each spouse would be entitled to apply to a court for a division of matrimonial assets, which can basically include any property acquired by either spouse during the marriage or the increase in value of such assets during that time. So there would be no division of pension entitlements earned prior to the marriage, but if the spouse was still working earlier in the marriage and contributing to the pension plan, then the increase in value of that pension could be divisible.

 

It is not mandatory for a either spouse to apply to the court, and there is no longer any court order required for a legal separation. Parties can resolve their property issues verbally, or by a written agreement if they so choose.

 

There is an obligation on each spouse to fully disclose property and debts to the other spouse. Even if those may not be divisible, there is still an expectation of full disclosure so that the other spouse can verify that such property is pre-marital or not subject to disclosure. The court can order disclosure of documents and records if necessary.

 

There is no automatic rights or obligations with regard to spousal support. A spouse may be entitled to spousal support if they have been economically disadvantaged by the marriage or its breakdown, or are not capable of being financially self sufficient and have been dependent financially on the other spouse.

 

There is no law that the court must equalize incomes of spouses, and particularly in a fairly short duration marriage occurring later in life for both people the court would see nothing inherently unfair if one has income higher than the other. The court has discretion both as to whether to order support, and also as to the amount of support to be ordered, and the duration of such support.

 

There is an obligation on both spouses to disclose income information and details about expenses to the other spouse, and again a court can order production of such information if it is not voluntarily provided.

 

Parties can agree verbally or in a written agreement about spousal support. It is not mandatory that such agreements be confirmed by a court. Payments of spousal support can be tax deductible to the payor and included in the income of the recipient, but the agreement must be in writing in order to seek a tax deduction on support paid.

 

Please let me know if you have some further question arising out of the above information.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.8 %
Accepts: 626
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan