Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I separated due to intense family conflict.

 

Customer Question

My husband and I separated due to intense family conflict. I imagine it would be called a trial separation. We have decided now to divorce. We live in Alberta. What date do we use for assets valuation. Date of separation. Date of deciding to divorce or divorce date ? Assets have increased since tial separation.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Already Tried:
Talking. We live in alberta

Submitted: 294 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 294 days and 12 hours ago.


debra thal :

The valuation date is the date of separation.

debra thal :

This is determine by the facts.

debra thal :

Generally, if you separated and did not reconcile then the valuation date is the separation date.

debra thal :

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you

Customer : Thank you. That does answer my question. No bonus in dollar value if I still wanted the marriage? Lol
debra thal :

Sadly no.

Customer : Ah just my luck. Lol. Thank you so much

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 1500
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC