Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if i live together with my girlfriend, would she be righted

 

Customer Question

if i live together with my girlfriend, would she be righted to take half of my wealth if we break up? she has her mails sent to our place, and its been over 1 year, and im sure our landlord can be a witness.

my mother and i co-own an apartment, but thats not where my girlfriend and i are staying. she is an international student and i am a canadian citizen. 

 



Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 296 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello

This may depend on which province you live in. Where do you live?

Customer replied 295 days and 11 hours ago.

I live in british columbia

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 295 days and 11 hours ago.

No, there is no automatic right to property division with a common law spousal relationship in BC. It is not the same legally as being married. If she could prove that she made actual contributions to your assets or to improving or maintaining your assets, she could have a claim, but it would be limited to the value of those contributions, and not an automatic 50 per cent.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.6 %
Accepts: 585
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC