Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am 57 years and my partner is 72. We are in relation 12 years

 

Customer Question

I am 57 years and my partner is 72. We are in relation 12 years and live 7 year together.
we don't have kids just apartment . if I leave him what is it my right.

 



Already Tried:
I tyred kip my relation but with his behaves is so hard to handle.

Submitted: 364 days ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied363 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello

What province do you live in? Are you legally married?

Customer replied363 days and 10 hours ago.

I am in Onterio Canada and I am not legally married.

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied363 days and 8 hours ago.

You would have no rights to division of property or to receive any portion of his property unless you could show that you contributed to that property. There are no automatic rights to property division in a common law relationship.

You may have the ability to seek spousal support. That will depend on your incomes and if you have been financially dependent on your partner.

Customer replied363 days and 7 hours ago.

I have agriment 50/50 when we bought our condominium and morgage on both name but I am paying morgage because his contribution was 50% cash.We werbali aggred that he will pay fee and tax for the property and I am paying tel, long dista call, tv and internet.I am dooing all dutis at home and we are live as merrid inside an outside

as couple.He both me car but my car on his name(Hi has secend car).I am working and my income is les then his because hi still working partime as addition income.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied363 days and 7 hours ago.

If you own property together, then you are entitled to a division of that joint property based on the contributions that you made towards it. If he paid 50% of the down payment in cash, and you have been paying off the other 50% as mortgage, then so far he has paid more towards the condominium equity than you have, at least until your 50% is paid in full. So if the condominium were to be sold and the proceeds divided right now, he would get more than 50% of the proceeds. The exact amount would depend on how much of the mortgage you have paid off.

 

There is no law that says the condominium must be sold. Of course one of you can agree to buy out the equity from the other person.

 

A court would consider that you seem to have agreed to share in household bills, and so maybe those offset against each other and would not have any impact when the condominium is divided.

 

Just having an income less than his would not entitled you to spousal support. If you are both working, and you have had the ability to contribute towards the mortgage and the other household bills, it may be difficult for you to show that you have a financial need for support. There is no law that says that the court is to equalize your incomes or that the higher earning spouse must pay the lower earning spouse. It is only if there is an inability on the lower earning spouse to be financially self sufficient that there could be spousal support ordered.

 

As far as dividing any other assets, other than jointly owned property, the law does not allow for automatic division for a common law couple. This is the case even if you acted in all respects in your home as a married couple. The status legally is not the same as the law of property division for a legally married couple.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 664
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied363 days and 6 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX more right that I can get , even my car I can not have because his name as onwer. Forthunetly I lost my 12 years with someone and I fill bad way I did not ask you for help before I moved with him.

Best regards

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied363 days and 5 hours ago.

Hindsight is always more clear, but you cannot be too hard on yourself. You are hardly the first person to fall into such a situation and face such a problem.

 

Good luck.

 

Please indicate acceptance with this answer if you have no further questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 664
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan