Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I maybe convicted of criminal harassment of my ex-wife for

 

Customer Question

I maybe convicted of criminal harassment of my ex-wife for coming to her home without her permission. There was never any violent intent or argument ever and I have always been kind and civil. We have met for coffee after Valentine's this year and she informed me of two car accidence in Dec and that she needed a break so I sent her $600 and a gift certificate for two to a Spa for her daughter and herself for a "break". I remembered her birthday in April and then found two old cookbooks of hers and dropped them off at her home which begin this process. I was arrested and processed and will now go before the courts...I am terrified and broken hearted.

Submitted: 303 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 303 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello

 

What is the question you have about the possible charge?

Customer replied 303 days and 9 hours ago.

Is there a good possiblity that I will be convicted and what would the out come for me be. I have never been charged with anything and I do not have a criminal record. I have to travel to the US and Germany regularly for business. Would there be alternatives to a conviction?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 303 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello:

 

I am not able to comment on the possibility of a conviction or not. I would need to see all of the police reports and witness statements in order to provide such an opinion.

 

I can tell you that given your age and history of not being in trouble with the law, you will be a very good candidate for either diversion or a discharge. Diversion is where the prosecutor agrees to refer the matter to a program outside of the court process. You would have to admit responsibility and then complete a program such as anger management, mediation with the victims, or community service hours. Upon completion, the criminal charge would be dismissed.

A discharge is where the court after a guilty plea or a finding of guilt after a trial would basically dismiss the charge with no further penalty. There is no record of a conviction, but the difference there will be a criminal record of this discharge that can effect the ability to travel to some countries such as the U.S., so dismissal due to a diversion program can avoid that problem.

You are entitled to get disclosure from the prosecutor before making any decision on this, which is usually wise so that you can see exactly what police reports or witness statements there are.

You can speak to the prosecutor about whether diversion would be possible, or if not if they will agree to ask for an absolute discharge on conviction. If they agree, it would be very unusual for a court to overrule that and order a different sentence.

 

You can also speak to the prosecutor about the possibility of adjourning this matter for some time. Sometimes if there are non-contact conditions in place as part of a criminal charge, the prosecution will agree to adjourn a matter for a lengthy time, maybe for a year. If there are no further charges in that time for breach of the non-contact or otherwise, at the end of the year the charge could be dismissed. Or the prosecutor can ask that you enter into a peace bond for one year in exchange for the criminal charge being dismissed, with a peace bond being a restraining order that you have no contact with your ex-wife.

Other possible sentences could be a fine, or a period of probation with terms to take any anger management or counseling that might be recommended by a probation officer. There would likely be a condition that you not have contact with your ex-wife during the period of the probation. There would be a criminal record of convictions with either such sentence.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 599
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan