Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what documents are required to enable a custodial parent of

 

Customer Question

what documents are required to enable a custodial parent of a 16 old child to relocate to the usa from canada. The parent has a work visa for 3 years, and also is the father in ontario still responsible for court orded child support payments?

 



Already Tried:
You're the first, but the other parent is intimidating with my daughter,I have to call him and tell him by this week-end.

Submitted: 338 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied338 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello:

 

If you are asking what immigration documents are needed to move to the U.S., please advise. In that case I can ask to move your question to a U.S. law expert.

 

But if you want to know about the family law requirements for moving your child:

 

If you have legal custody, then you do not need any other document. It would be best in crossing the border if you have a copy of the order or the agreement that indicates that you have custody. Likely with a 16 year old confirming the custodial arrangements is not even going to be an issue to any border officials. But having sole custody gives you the ability to decide where a child will live.

 

You do have an obligation to give 30 days notice to the other parent, if he has access to your child, that you intend to move out of the province. The other parent does have the ability to apply to court to try and seek an order preventing the child from moving out of the province. Most such applications are unsuccessful, as courts generally give considerable weight to the viewpoint of a custodial parent and the right such a parent has to live where he or she chooses. Also, if a child at age 16 is agreeing to move with their parent, and that child has a typical level of maturity for a child of that age, most courts will see no point to interfering with those wishes.

 

The court order regarding child support would remain in effect. The court in Ontario will continue to have jurisdiction as long as the father resides here, and so you can apply back to the Ontario court annually for a review of child support, if the income of the father increases for example and so the amount of child support payable should also increase.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 643
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan