Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughters father and I are getting into a heated argument

 

Customer Question

My daughter's father and I are getting into a heated argument that may need to be settled in court. He had abandoned me and her when I was pregnant, denying her and being emotionally abusive with threatening text messages. We were friends for 5 years but had never had a relationship. Not sexual either, just one drunken time leading to my daughter. I gave birth in November 2008 and he denied her for a long time. He had another daughter only 6 months younger than my daughter that he supported instead of my daughter, teagan. 18 months passed until he finally called and apologized. We worked things out over time and became friends again. I allowed him to see teagan on a casual basis, never sleeping over and not staying without me until she was over 3 years old. He is not on any legal records including her birth certificate and passport. He occasionally gave me money as gifts in order to help with bills and such in an effort to win me over into a relationship. None of the money transfers were for my daughter, nor do they have it indicated on the transactions what they were for. He kept pressuring me for a relationship but I refused. Now that I've started a relationship with someone in the united states, he's jealous and angry. Out of spite and revenge, he's saying that he will force my daughter to stay in Canada as he will not allow her to move to the united states, that he would not allow any child of his have "sub par" American education and such. Without legal paperwork stating who he is and with a history of emotional abuse, can he force me to stay in Canada? He has not paid me child support and has not contributed to her except for one daycare payment in cash and a few packages of pull ups... She's almost 4, so that's barely any contribution. Would he be able to take me to court and force me to stay in Canada? I plan to move in the new year to st Louis with my boyfriend, and I've offered to send her up to Canada often for vacation but he won't budge. He's getting extremely aggressive about it

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Submitted: 317 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 317 days and 4 hours ago.

How often does he see her now?

Customer replied 317 days and 3 hours ago.

Whenever I allow him to. He babysat her when I worked evening shift this last week, but usually it varies. Can be once a month to once a week. But only more often in the last couple months. After this battle, he won't be seeing her unless I'm ordered by the courts

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 317 days and 3 hours ago.

The law is that you cannot remove your child from the jurisdiction unless the father consents or you get a Court Order.

The Court will make its decision based on what it determines to be in the best interests of the child. In doing this the Court will examine all the surrounding factors including your reason for wanting to move her and the relationship between the child and her father.

In the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary it's generally considered to be in the best interest of the child to live in close proximity to both parents so that both parents can be involved in the child's life in a meaningful way.

For this reason it is not usually an easy task to convince a Court to allow a child to be moved.

I suggest that you retain a lawyer to represent you as the lawyer will be able to do a better job that you will of putting forward your best possible case.

At the same time the father can be order to pay child support as it's ridiculous that he is not doing this and totally unfair to you and your child.

In most provinces you can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you

Customer replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

I think I got charged twice for this response, it asked me twice for my credit card... But anyways, even if he is not on the birth certificate or passport do I need his consent? And he hasn't funded for her so can I fight this?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 317 days ago.

It is not relevant that his name is XXXXX XXXXX the documents. He is her father.

And the fact that he has not paid support is terrible but it doesn't mean you will succeed because it's about what the Court feels is best for the child and access and support are not linked.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 1576
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan