Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how binding is a legalized seperation?

 

Customer Question

how binding is a legalized seperation?

 



Already Tried:
first time asking since my ex, her lawyer and i signed this seperation

Submitted: 365 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied365 days and 22 hours ago.

What province is this in? The laws can vary on this point from province to province.

Customer replied365 days and 22 hours ago.

ontario

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied365 days and 21 hours ago.

This can be a valid contract. There is no requirement that you have independent legal advice prior to signing such an agreement. If your ex had legal advice that makes it less likely that she could try to set aside the agreement or argue that it does not apply.

Generally an agreement regarding property rights will be enforced, as will an agreement about parenting of children. Th court always has the right to review such an agreement and overrule it if it finds that it is not working in the best interests of children. And an agreement to pay less than the Federal Guidelines for child support can always be set aside by a court unless there is some other arrangement in place to make up the difference. The court can set aside a spousal support award if it was not clearly made to be a final award or if th agreement does not properly contemplate the various points raised in legislation regarding such support.

An agreement can be set aside also if there is evidence it is unfair or was negotiated in circumstances that are unfair, such as one party bing under significant mental distress at time of negotiating or signing. This is why it is a good idea to ensure both sides have legal advice, financial disclosure and so in so that it is harder to try and invalidate the agreement down the road.

Other than these exceptions, a separation agreement can be binding.

 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan