Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

girlfriend is pregnant and she wants to keep it, but i dont

 

Customer Question

girlfriend is pregnant and she wants to keep it, but i dont want to have a baby at this moment, and we are breaking up right now. if she still keep the baby, what are my responsibilities as a biological father? is there a way to avoiding the finacial supports?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Submitted: 309 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello:

 

It is her decision whether to deliver the baby or not. If she chooses to deliver, then you will have a financial obligation towards support of the child in accordance with your income. That obligation will exist whether you choose to be involved in the child's life or not. The amount of support paid is determined based on Federal Child Support Guidelines, based on a table which increases the amount as your annual income increases. That can be readjusted annually given changes in your income. You can also be required to pay towards expenses such as child care while the mother attends school or employment, or expenses for medical/dental expenses, or extraordinary expenses for school or activities. These are add ons to the base amount of support, and are divided in proportion of your income to the mother's. The support would continue until the child is age 18, and can continue beyond that date if the child remains dependent due to disability or other cause such as attending school.

 

A court order for payment of child support can be enforced in a number of ways, such as garnishee of income.

 

The only way to avoid this obligation is if another person legally adopts the child so that you are no longer legally the father. There is no other way to avoid this obligation, and any agreement that you sign giving up parental rights or so on is not enforceable regarding payment of child support. So you cannot legally agree with the mother to give up your obligation to pay child support.

 

You do not have any automatic rights to custody or access of the child, as this is dependent on what is in the best interests of the child. Courts will try to maximize contact of a child with both biological parents, as much as that is in the child's best interests in the particular circumstances. You can apply for an order from the court regarding your access or custodial rights to the child if this cannot be agreed upon with the mother.

 

Some provinces also allow a mother to obtain some limited amount of support from the father for costs during pregnancy or for a short period of time after delivering the child if she is unable to work.

 

 

Law.Hut41078.808947338

Customer replied 309 days and 21 hours ago.

one more thing i want to know is, she is an international student, for this type of situation, is she gonna deliver the baby in her home country or she can deliver the baby in canada. if she deliver the child in her home country, am i still responsible for the financial support?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 309 days and 21 hours ago.

She could remain here and deliver the baby. Is she delivers the baby in her home country, she can still apply to a court in Canada for child support. The court will have authority to make an order for child support if you live in the province. For child access and support, that would be determined by the court in the jurisdiction where she is residing with the child.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.6 %
Accepts: 607
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan