Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what if a person a person previously married according to the

 

Customer Question

what if a person a person previously married according to the Muslim law, how is Canadian divorce law apply to him???

 



Already Tried:
have not tried anything yet

Submitted: 327 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 327 days and 11 hours ago.

Where did the person marry?

And in that jurisdiction was the marriage considered to be valid?

Customer replied 327 days and 11 hours ago.

was married in a Djibouti ( a muslim country) in Africa.

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 327 days and 11 hours ago.

In that country is the marriage considered to be legally valid or just in a religious sense?

Customer replied 327 days and 11 hours ago.

just in religious sense

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 327 days and 10 hours ago.

Then Canada does not recognize your marriage as valid.

You never were married legally

So from what I gather you are common law spouses then.

It doesn't sound like a case where you need an annulment as you never went through a civil ceremony.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan