Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I feel railroaded in my provincial family court case and think

 

Customer Question

I feel railroaded in my provincial family court case and think I'll be better off in Supreme Provincial court. How would I have it changed especially since I have to attend Supreme for our divorce

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 299 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 299 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello, thank you for your question.

Firstly, please know that the site is reworking it's payment and feedback system. Don't provide feedback until after we're done discussing your matter.

What province are you in?

How far along is the "lower" court in processing the case that's before it?

What are the issues? Why do you feel railroaded?

Ulysses

Customer replied 299 days and 20 hours ago.

I am in British Columbia

I have always just had the kids full-time.

My ex had a visit for a week and obtained an Ex Parte Interim Sole Custody Order.

I filed a notice of Motion to have the application cancelled and a date was set 5 days later.

When called into court the Judge stated she remembered my ex and that she would need a 2.5hr hearing set.

I asked her if she would please hear at that time that he is denying any form of access to our kids and she said she would address it at the hearing.

The hearing is not set till September.

My kids are just this month turning 3 and 5.

 

The reason he was granted the order is because his mother's friend is a child welfare social worker who went to court with him on his behalf.

Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 299 days and 20 hours ago.

That's a severe result. There should at least be some supervised access.

You're married, so are there any other issues? Property and debt division?

Ulysses

Customer replied 299 days and 20 hours ago.

The order states that I am to have reasonable access.

The order is very vauge

 

There is no other issues. The divorce will be contested by him as I am filing because of his repeated adultry, 2 children with 2 other women during the marriage and physical and mental abuse. I am prepared for it to be a struggle.

 

My concern is primarily at this moment that he has already denied me access for over 3 weeks, and the hearing isn't until September. I have contacted the Ministry for Children (they won't get involved in Family Relations Act) Police (If there is assualt or harrassment they can help) I feel helpless.

Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 299 days and 19 hours ago.

I see.

I think I should opt out as your expert for a couple of reasons, primarily that you should speak to our BC lawyer about how your motion to change forum will be received. He'll see it if he's online tonight.

Good luck
Ulysses

Customer replied 299 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you very much for your time :-)

Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied 299 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello.

Without identifying yourself, what is the underlying issue that changed custody on an ex parte basis????

Do you remember if the judge ordered transcripts of the ex parte hearing?

I assume you have no lawyer?

While we work through this, it is common that there is no court time to hear an application to set aside. That is why you got a date in September. You are correct that reasonable access is vague. It is a common phrase however and denying access will not go well when such is ordered.

My main question is how the ex parte was at all successful. Yes, the Supreme Court is where you get a divorce and it has ultimate control over the future even on this issue.

Cheers,

Tom

Customer replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

It is a complicated and long story that involves my boyfriend being arrested for not changing his address with the courts because he assumed it was his lawyer's place after he had notified him and his Probation officer.

 

My kids where at their dads when he was arrested and my boyfriend complied and it was uneventful. In my Ex's affidavit he told the Judge my kids were here and there were guns drawn.

 

There was a ministry worker that went to court with him who I have never even met or spoken to and she abused her position to help him and I am dealing with MCFD management as a result as well.

 

He lied throughout his affidavit so I imagine he probably said some pretty terrible things to the Judge as well.

 

I have a legal aid appointed lawyer and she appears to be very busy.

 

I appreciate your time I just am really struggling with missing and worrying about my kids. Hopefully with the divorce application I can have the family issues brought in as well and at leat appear before a Justice who probably feels 'distaste' towards me before ever seeing my face


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied 298 days and 20 hours ago.

Of course I cannot second guess your lawyer.

What I hope is happening is that a transcript of the ex parte has been ordered. Whether you continue in Provincial or go Supreme court, knowing what was said is very important. Do you know if this has happened?

Has there been any conversations lately about visits? What does your lawyer say?

Tom

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC