Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am a married men and i get affair to married women and she

 

Customer Question

i am a married men and i get affair to married women and she get a baby is she eligible for a child support is mine.

 



Already Tried:
the child of the women is mine.

Submitted: 366 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied366 days and 19 hours ago.


ulysses101 :

Hello, thank you for the question. If you live in Canada, then yes you would be ordered to pay child support if the mother asked for it.

ulysses101 :

Now, if she's still married and her husband doesn't know that he isn't the father of the child, then perhaps he'd assume it's his child and he'd simply raise that child as his.

ulysses101 :

But if mother does take you to court, and you are the biological father, you would be ordered to pay child support based on your income.

ulysses101 :

Do you have any more questions relating to this? If so, please let me know.

ulysses101 :

If not, the site will ask you to provide feedback, and I'd ask that you click on 3 or higher so that I can get credit for helping you with your question. If you're not yet satisfied with my service, please reply.

Customer :
ulysses101 :

I see that you're typing, but I don't see a response yet. I hope you're replying to me before you end our conversation.

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan