Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam, I got married to a filipino woman on dec 13

 

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
I got married to a filipino woman on dec 13 2010. She came to Canada as a permenent resident on oct 5th 2011.
I don't have any savings but my tax assessment on the house i've lived in since 1999 is $392000.00 and my mortgage is $195000.00. ($197000.00 equity)
She has been here roughly 9 month.
What is likely to happen in my situation. I live in BC.

Submitted: 319 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 319 days and 17 hours ago.


debra thal :

I don't understand what you mean.

debra thal :

What is your situation?

debra thal :

For example, are you separated?

Customer :

She has talked about divorce. How much is she entitled to based on the amount of time we have been married/that we have been together. She does not work.

debra thal :

She will not likely be entitled to any interest in your home.

debra thal :

Not only did you own it before you got married but your marriage was so short that it would not be seen as just if she were to get any portion of an asset that was yours before marriage.

Customer :

Thank you very much.

debra thal :

You are very welcome.

debra thal :

If we are done can you take the time to provide me with a rating.

debra thal :

I cannot get paid until you do even though you paid the site.

debra thal :

The top three ratings all allow me to be paid.

debra thal :

The bottom two are negative and I do not get paid and my stats are hurt.

debra thal :

Thanks!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 1577
Answered: 6/17/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan