Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can my husband make me leave our matrimonial home?

 

Customer Question

can my husband make me leave our matrimonial home?

Submitted: 366 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied366 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello, thank you for the question.

Firstly, please be aware that the site is going through some big changes on it's feedback and rating and payment system. I'll ask you not to provide feedback until we're finished discussing your matter, I've given you an Answer, and you have no more follow up questions or comments.

What province are you in, please?

Are you separated? Separating? Are there children involved?

Who is on title to the home?

Ulysses

Customer replied366 days and 10 hours ago.

We live in Ontario, I have two grown children, my son is in the army and this is his home when he is on leave. We are not separated, he just decided yesterday that he wants a divorce, (he is bi-polar), we have lived together for 4 years and have been married since February 10, 2012, his name is XXXXX XXXXX deed.

 

Linda

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied366 days and 10 hours ago.

I see.

Because you're married, that's the "matrimonial home" as you know. That means that in law you have equal rights to possession of it and right to equal shares of its equity.

However, that's according to family law. In property law, your name isn't on title. So even though he shouldn't do it, he could change the locks on you and the police wouldn't do anything about it because you're not on title. If you were jointly on title then he could be charged with mischief. Even then, the police very rarely intervene because they consider it a family law issue.

If your children are grown, they don't enter into it.

If he's bi-polar, it may be time to simply leave the home and go to a safe place. You won't be abandoning any claim you have to possession of the home or your share of the value of the home.

This is a short term marriage, so it's possible that he'll try to bully you out of getting your share of the home. Go see a family law lawyer about taking him to court to claim division of the equity in the home. Either of you could go to court at this point for an order for exclusive possession of the home, but that's not the easiest to get. See a lawyer before attempting that.

To answer your question specifically, it's possible for either spouse to get an order that the other leave the home. Without an order, neither is to evict the other, but instead work something out or go to court. If he does evict you, the police are unlikely to do anything about it.

This may not be what you wanted to hear, but that's the state of the law. If you have more questions or need clarification, please reply to me. If you're satisfied that I've answered your question, please provide positive feedback so that the site and I can be compensated for the time I've spent on your matter. (Please don't shoot the messenger; feedback is for the quality of service not about whether you were told what you wanted to hear.)

Good luck
Ulysses

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 82
Answered: 6/16/2012

Experience: Over 10 years litigation experience in family, criminal, and civil law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan