Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does my Canadian wife have to have my signature to get a divorse

 

Customer Question

Does my Canadian wife have to have my signature to get a divorse even if Im living in the states , this seems to be my only way of getting any compensation from her for what she did to me the year and a half we were married if she has to have my signature to geta divorse Im going to say you put x amount of money in my account in the states and Ill sign a divorse papers what is my rights on this matter Gene

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Ive tried to atlk to an divorse attorney here but they want 450/hr to even discuss this matter

Submitted: 334 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied334 days and 13 hours ago.

No, your signature is not needed for her to apply for divorce in Canada. As long as she has lived in a province for at least one year she can apply. She would have to have the divorce application served upon you, but once that is done she can seek a divorce judgment without needing your consent. She can apply to serve you by other means if you try to avoid service, such as getting an order that you be served by mail. So unfortunately you don't have a strong bargaining position in the manner that you describe.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.0 %
Accepts: 640
Answered: 6/16/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan