Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I pay child support and my eldest child is turning 18 in January

 

Customer Question

I pay child support and my eldest child is turning 18 in January 2013, he graduates June 30, 2012 and he is not going to college or university untill 2014 I was wondering if I have to continue paying child support even though he is not going to school?

Submitted: 307 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 307 days and 1 hours ago.

Child support is only payable for a child over age 18 if that child is unable to withdraw from parental charge for some reason, such as disability or regular attendance at an educational institution such as university. There are cases that courts have said that a child can resume the status of being entitled to support when going back to school after a break, but this is not automatic. A court would look at the reason for the break, it's length, the age of the child, and whether they have reasonably tried to earn and save money for their own support. There are a number of decisions where a child went to travel for example for a few months after high school and then courts lowed them to resume status, and others where a child chose to work for a couple of years after high school, and a court would be more likely in such a situation to refuse to allow child support. There are no fixed rules unfortunately and it is in the discretion of a judge, so no one can tell you with certainty whether you will have an obligation in 2014 or not.

Customer replied 307 days and 1 hours ago.

I live in Alberta & I was told years ago that if the child attends college after graduation & that he still lives with his mother then my child support payments continue but if he doesn't continue with his education or he moves out of his mothers home am I still required to pay; my son has no disabilities or any other aliments.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 307 days and 1 hours ago.

If he is not going to school then there is no obligation to pay child support. It does not matter if he moves out or not.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.5 %
Accepts: 602
Answered: 6/16/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan