Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Could you please interpret this as it was put in our final

 

Customer Question

Could you please interpret this as it was put in our final order and stamped by a judge with the Superior Court of Justice Family Court Branch.
My husband and I are divorced now but this was done while we were seperated and we both read it differently.
The respondent shall maintain medical, extended health and dental coverage for the applicant and the children; as long as he is required to pay child support and spousal support and they are available to him through his employer. The respondent shall provide the applicant with particulars of said coverage.
He has told me that his company will not cover me anymore as we are divorced. Other people have told me that he needs to buy extra coverage to include me. Please help I am getting so many different answers.

 



Already Tried:
Phoned the family court office and they told me he has to cover me. His company says no.

Submitted: 336 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied336 days and 12 hours ago.


Tom Law :

Hello

Tom Law :

I hear you about different answers!!!

Customer :

What does it mean?

Tom Law :

It is a confusing although short amount of facts.....

Tom Law :

Some company polices simply do not continue to cover after a divorce. This is contract law and I cannot read the policy. But, I assume that is what the company policy is saying. You need to contact the policy manager and simply ask if it is written in the policy that they do not cover after a divorce.

Tom Law :

If that is the case, you ex is in a bind. He cannot force the employer's policy to continue coverage if that is what the contract says.

Customer :

No they do not cover after divorce I knew that. But what is the order saying. Does he have to provide me with coverage?

Tom Law :

But, he is required to provide coverage.

Tom Law :

Yes, it is not complicated language and clearly states that he must supply coverage as long as child support and child support. I do not like the way it is worded though. The little word "and" is not well placed. To me it says that as soon as he does not have to pay one, then he does not have to cover.

Tom Law :

But, I am with whomever told you that he must supply coverage which means buying private coverage at his expense.

Tom Law :

I say that as long as that Order is still alive and not altered or set aside by any Orders afterwards.

Customer :

There are orders after this but this paragraph was never ammended.

Customer :

What about the wording and they are available to him through his employer

Tom Law :

You have to take care reading further orders that this one was not set aside or replaced. If a judge says that the Order of such a date is replaced or set aside then that paragraph goes. If the other Orders were not intending to amend this clause then it is still in force.

Tom Law :

You wrote....."What about the wording and they are available to him through his employer". Can you please explain?

Customer :

the other orders were to ammend certain paragraphs such as section 7 and to take out child support and to change spousal support

Tom Law :

I see. The real problem is "and they are available through his employer".

Customer :

Could he have an argument that they are not available through his employer as they will not cover me so he does not have to maintain my medical benefits

Tom Law :

On the wording of the Order, yes. If you know for sure that the the benefits are no longer available to him through his employer, then his argument will be that he does not have to supply.

Tom Law :

How old is this order?

Customer :

April 22,2010

Tom Law :

The court wants you covered. Hence the differing opinions including from myself as I work through it. It is a young order.

Tom Law :

Did you have a lawyer?

Customer :

Yes

Customer :

Cost me a fortune and could no longer go back to her.

Customer :

I know the company will not add me as they pay for the benefits, thats understandable. But could he not pay extra for me to be added is there such a thing.

Tom Law :

Fair enough but she may have dropped the ball here. You may want to discuss it with her at a reduced rate. The "and" bothers me and the fact that a mere divorce could have shut you out should have been foreseen. That was an obvious potential with your facts and a company plan. If he sits on the mere words and refuses to do anything, something has to happen. You may have a complaint to the Law Society.

Tom Law :

That is another issue. If, it is at ALL available through the employer's plan, then he has no arguments at all. Alas, I cannot tell if such an option is available.

Tom Law :

The Order states that you are supposed to be sent details of the plan. Have you and do you see anything of the sort?

Customer :

Either can I. No I was not sent the details of the plan. Whe you said if he sits on the mere words her were you referring to, my ex spouse or the lawyer.

Customer :

sorry who were your referring to

Tom Law :

Your ex. On the mere words, he does not have to cover unless he has to pay child AND spousal support AND that coverage is available through his employer. You had a lawyer that had to agree to the wording. The respondent shall provide the applicant with particulars of said coverage

Customer :

Now you know why we are all a little confused. This has too many interpretations. It was my lawyer that wrote the settlement not his.

Tom Law :

Again, this is a very young order. The court wants coverage. More.....

Tom Law :

Lawyers make mistakes and sometimes mistakes that cannot really be foreseen. Regardless, we are supposed to know some basics. It is common that a company plan excludes a spouse upon divorce. It is obvious that this file was going to end up in divorce. Most lawyers also know that child support and spousal support could end at completely different times.

Customer :

Well thank you

Customer :

She knew he was going to divorce me as that was also in the settlement that he was to pay for it.

Customer :

So should I go to the law society

Tom Law :

If this Order is alive, my approach would be to amend the Order in front of the same judge. That judge may or may not feel seized with the matter but it is clear that coverage was desired and it is unlikely that anyone turned their minds to such a short term with a divorce immanent. You could have been divorced in a week! It is ridiculous to suggest that the court desired to have coverage last a week.

Customer :

Thank you so much. Your answers have helped.

Tom Law :

All clients can report to the Law Society. I am not recommending it but it is an option for you. Just never threaten a lawyer with it.

Tom Law :

You need a bit more help.

Customer :

Would never do that. Probably will not go there as you say people make mistakes.

Tom Law :

Here is the Lawyer Referral Service. Call them and they will give you some names of family lawyers in your area that will meet with you for no cost. You can meet with one or all.

Tom Law :

http://www.lawsociety.ab.ca/public/public_finding.aspx

Customer :

I think I need alot of help as my ex is very argumentative.

Tom Law :

As you are now aware, working with a lawyer is a relationship that you have to choose wisely.

Customer :

I think I need alot of help because if I dont have an answer clearly written out by a lawyer or judge my ex will not believe it as he is very argumentative.

Customer :

Sorry sent twice. Thanks again.

Tom Law :

If I was advising him, I would say to contact a private provider and keep coverage if indeed you cannot pay more for coverage with your employer's plan. I would tell him that the court wants coverage and they will solve a wording problem.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 50
Answered: 6/16/2012

Experience: 21 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan