Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Iam a man and want to seperate from my wife and take my kids

 

Customer Question

Iam a man and want to seperate from my wife and take my kids ages 2 and 6 with me on the day that i do this and take temporal full custody where my wife can get to visit every 2nd weekend what are the legal ramifications of this

Submitted: 329 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 329 days and 6 hours ago.


ulysses101 :

Hello, and thank you for the question. What province are you in? Does your wife know that a separation is imminent?

Customer :

i am in alberta and i have told my wifeabout this on issues that come where i am notbacking down and now he is not going to change her position on this isue of who should take care of kids when we are both working so now it looks like seperation is imminent

ulysses101 :

I see. To get a temporary order for custody, you need some evidence as why it's in the children's best interests for you to have custody. What evidence do you have?

ulysses101 :

Would you like to keep discussing this? I'm here.

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan