Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my fiance was just bombarded with a possible 7 year old daughter,

 

Customer Question

my fiance was just bombarded with a possible 7 year old daughter, he had attended court years ago when he was into drugs and does not remember ever being in court. there was never a dna paternal test done and now family maintenance is garnishing half of his paychecks. the other woman has now stated in a saved email that she will agree to do a dna test and if he is the father wants him to give up his rights and supposedly not take him for anymore child support. what are the steps we should take? if he gives up his rights is he still financially obligated? if he isnt the father will he get the money back?

 



Already Tried:
speaking with family maintenance asking for a copy of the court order, researching for dna tests now wanting to speak with a lawyer

Submitted: 338 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$54
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied338 days and 20 hours ago.


debra thal :

There is no such thing as giving up his rights unless the child is adopted by another father.

debra thal :

He can not see the child but unless the child is adopted he must pay support.

debra thal :

If he has paid and it's not his child then he can seek to vary the Order and will be able to get the money back.

Customer :

how can a court order have been made for him to pay support if there was never a dna test done?

Customer :

andif he is not the father how does he get his named removed from the childs birth certificate as she was sure it was his child she put his name down anyhow

debra thal :

He did not defend the Court action.

debra thal :

As his name as on the birth certificate and as the mother said he was the father he had to ask for the DNA test back then.

debra thal :

He did not so the order was made.

debra thal :

He can have the name removed with a Court Order.

Customer :

so because he never defended the court action and he isnt the father, is he still entitled for the money back that he has paid?

debra thal :

If he can prove his is not the father then yes.

Customer :

how will he get the money back if she is on welfare assistance?

debra thal :

He may not be able to if it's spent and she has little income but he can keep the Judgment for later and perhaps at some time she will have income or assets.

Customer :

he has to file his past 5 years of taxes and will get a refund, will family maintenance take that money right away if he has filled out an income report and has agreed to pay a certain amount monthly?

debra thal :

They should not take that if he is fulfilling the agreement requirements.

Customer :

how can we make asure they will not the money because he owes monthly and for errers

debra thal :

He can call and ask them but if they have agreed to his payment plan they will not look for money like this to take

Customer :

ok thank you

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 1611
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan