Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

married 25 yrs, wife worked only briefly,raised grandchild;

 

Customer Question

married 25 yrs, wife worked only briefly,raised grandchild; but no children of our own, we want a divorce. who must leave and do i have to pay her anything?

 



Already Tried:
nothing so far.

Submitted: 332 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 332 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello;

 

There is no fixed law as to who must leave the home. If you cannot agree on this, a court would decide.

 

If your wife was not in the workforce for much of a 25 year relationship, likely there would be spousal support payable from you to her.

 

There will also be a division of matrimonial assets. Whether you pay money to her for that would depend on what she owns in her name, versus what you own in your name, or how any joint assets such as house, vehicles, bank accounts or so on will be divided. If you have a work pension or retirement savings, likely you will be paying her as that is also matrimonial property and if she has worked only briefly in the last 25 years she will not have such assets in any significant amount.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.0 %
Accepts: 634
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 332 days and 7 hours ago.

We live in b.c, my work is seasonal, and am coming to an end of my ability to do the job i do. High payments make it impossible for me to move.

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 332 days and 7 hours ago.

There is no fixed amount of spousal support that is payable. The court will try to determine a fair amount based on your actual income and your own financial needs. If they are asked to determine who should move from a house, they consider the financial ability of each spouse. Sometimes the court concludes that until a house is sold and the proceeds divided (which will happen if there is no ability of either spouse to buy out the equity of the other person), they may not order anyone to move, as it would not be financially feasible for the couple to live in two separate homes while equity is locked up in the matrimonial home.

 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan