Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Family Law

Ask a Canada Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I am the sole parent on a birth certificate, the biofather

 

Customer Question

If I am the sole parent on a birth certificate, the biofather refuses to see his child and it has been 6months since his son was born when can I apply to have court documents for me to have sole custody? I live in BC, Canada and understand that I currently hold full gardianship but I do not want this man two or three years down the road changing his mind and deciding he now wants custody....I have offered full visitation with mediation via family, friends or whoever he feels comfortable with but he will not engage in involving himself in his childs life other than write me an email saying he loves his son more than I know...I have a friend who shares a child who father first never came around but now he does and now he wants full custody....I do not want to be like her....please advise me as to how I can get my legal documents for full custody...thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
1st place

Submitted: 306 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  debra thal replied 306 days and 11 hours ago.


debra thal :

You can apply for a Court Order now if necessary.

debra thal :

But if he will consent you can have an agreement or at least get the order on consent which will be less time consuming and just must simpler.

debra thal :

It will not be hard to get an order if he does not consent given he has refused to see the child.

debra thal :

As a starting point I suggest you consult with a family lawyer.

debra thal :

You can contact the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be $25.

The number is:

604.687.3221 or 1.800.663.1919.

debra thal :

After that if you need to you can self-represent.

debra thal :

But I think it's best to have one face to face consultation first to go over the issues and the process.

debra thal :

How does that sound?

Customer :
Customer :

good...and I have another question

Customer :

My ex is now getting remarried. I was told he plans opening another company in his new wife's name and then putting himself as an employee to her company but still doing the same scope of work. Apparently he said this will allow him to lower his shown income so he will not have to pay as much child support....will this come true for him?

debra thal : I just saw this now and I did answer on the other post a little while ago.
debra thal : I would have asked to you start a new post anyway.
debra thal : So please click accept for this post now and then for the other when we are done so I can get paid.Thanks

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 1523
Answered: 6/12/2012

Experience: I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an expert on JustAnswer since July 2008.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC